Cambridgeshire County Council election results: Conservatives take control and UKIP wiped out

PUBLISHED: 14:32 05 May 2017 | UPDATED: 17:11 05 May 2017

Chris Hepburn

The county went to the polls yesterday, May 4. The results have now been announced and the Conservatives have taken a majority.

The Conservatives have taken a majority of Cambridgeshire County Council seats, with 36 out of 61 total.

Labour have seven seats and the Liberal Democrats took 15.

One Independent took a seat, and two St Neots Independent Group councillors also grabbed seats.

UKIP have been completely removed from the county council’s make-up.

The authority had been under no overall control.

Cambridge seats - turnout 42.2 per cent.

Abbey - Labour hold

Kevin Francis, Conservative (336 votes / 13.35%), Monica Hone, Green (212 votes / 8.42%), Nicky Shepard, Liberal Democrats (947 votes / 37.62%), Joan Whitehead, Labour (1022 votes / 40.60%).

Arbury - Labour hold

Henry Abdy Collins, Conservative (542 votes / 18.26%), Cecilia Liszka, Liberal Democrats (919 votes / 30.95%), Lucas Ruzowitzky, Green (177 votes / 5.96%), Jocelynne Scutt - Elected, Labour (1331 votes / 44.83%).

Castle - Labour gain

Gareth Bailey, Green (147 votes / 5.63%), John Hipkin, Independent (750 votes / 28.75%), Edward Macnaghten, Conservative (199 votes / 7.63%), Claire Richards, Labour (777 votes / 29.78%), Paul Sagar, Liberal Democrats (736 votes / 28.21%).

Cherry Hinton - Labour hold

Sandra Crawford, Labour (1555 votes / 48.79%), Maximilian Fries, Green (215 votes / 6.75%), James Mathieson, Conservative (718 votes / 22.53%), John Oakes, Liberal Democrats (699 votes / 21.93%).

Chesterton - Liberal Democrats hold

Peter Burkinshaw, UKIP (88 votes / 2.26%), Connor MacDonald, Conservative (481 votes / 12.37%), Kelley Green, Labour (1407 votes / 36.17%), Stephen Lawrence, Green (199 votes / 5.12%), Ian Manning, Liberal Democrats (1715 votes / 44.09%).

King’s Hedges - Labour hold

Anette Karimi, Conservative (427 votes / 13.73%), David Corn, UKIP (170 votes / 5.46%), Jamie Dalzell, Liberal Democrats (1056 votes / 33.94%), Angela Kalinzi Ditchfield, Green (211 votes / 6.78%), Elisa Meschini, Labour (1247 votes / 40.08%).

Market - Liberal Democrats hold

Henry Mitson, Conservative (237 votes / 10.28%), Jeremy Caddick, Green (425 votes / 18.44%), Nick Gay, Labour (678 votes / 29.41%), Nichola Harrison, Liberal Democrats (965 votes / 41.87%).

Newnham - Liberal Democrats hold

Anthony Carrington, Conservative (299 votes / 12.53%), Joe Dale, Labour (673 votes / 28.21%), Lucy Nethsingha, Liberal Democrats (1221 votes / 51.17%), Mark Slade, Green (193 votes / 8.09%).

Petersfield - Labour hold

Emma Bates, Liberal Democrats (1161 votes / 33.89%), Virgil Ierubino, Green (467 votes / 13.63%), Linda Jones, Labour (1410 votes / 41.16%), Linda Yeatman, Conservative (388 votes / 11.33%).

Queen Edith’s - Liberal Democrats hold

Deb Manas, Conservative (752 votes / 20.78%), Joel Chalfen, Green (226 votes / 6.25%), Adam Pounds, Labour (962 votes / 26.59%), Amanda Taylor, Liberal Democrats (1678 votes / 46.38%)

Romsey - Labour hold

Simon Cooper, Liberal Democrats (1359 votes / 36.97%), Noel Kavanagh, Labour (1633 votes / 44.42%), Simon Lee, Conservative (355 votes / 9.66%), Caitlin Patterson, Green (329 votes / 8.95%).

Trumpington - Liberal Democrats hold

Donald Adey, Liberal Democrats (1116 votes / 39.01%), Ceri Galloway, Green (204 votes / 7.13%), Shapour Meftah, Conservative (694 votes / 24.26%), Katie Thornburrow, Labour (847 votes / 29.61%).

County votes

Alconbury and Kimbolton - Conservative

Michael Baker, Liberal Democrats (973 votes / 30.92%), Ian Gardener, Conservative (1943 votes / 61.74%), Kevin Goddard, Labour (231 votes / 7.34%).

Bar Hill - Conservative

Mark Argent, Liberal Democrats (836 votes / 27.89%), Helene Green, UKIP (158 votes / 5.27%), Lynda Harford, Conservative (1202 votes / 40.09%), Stuart Hilpert, Labour (550 votes / 18.35%), Teal Riley, Green (252 votes / 8.41%).

Brampton and Buckden - Liberal Democrats

Sue Foster, Labour (205 votes / 6.48%), Peter Downes, Liberal Democrats (1536 votes / 48.56%), Hamish Masson, Conservative (1422 votes / 44.96%).

Burwell - Conservative

Charlotte Bourne Cane, Liberal Democrats (642 votes / 22.22%), Joshua Schumann, Conservative (1557 votes / 53.89%), Liz Swift, Labour (381 votes / 13.19%), Flora Waterhouse, Green (309 votes / 10.70%).

Cambourne - Conservative

Gavin Clayton, Labour (590 votes / 22.30%), Peter Hedges, Liberal Democrats (721 votes / 27.25%), Mark Howell, Conservative (1145 votes / 43.27%), Marcus Pitcaithly, Green (190 votes / 7.18%).

Chatteris - Conservative

Daniel Divine, Independent (171 votes / 7.63%), John Freeman, Liberal Democrats (176 votes / 7.85%), Anne Hay, Conservative (1086 votes / 48.46%), David Lewis, Labour (178 votes / 7.94%), Richard Mandley, UKIP (429 votes / 19.14%), Steven Nicholson, Independent (201 votes / 8.97%).

Cottenham and Willingham - Conservative

Alex Tiley, Labour (421 votes / 12.32%), Colin Coe, Green (173 votes / 5.06%), Neil Gough, Liberal Democrats (1205 votes / 35.25%), Mike Mason, Independent Network (412 votes / 12.05%), Timothy Wotherspoon, Conservative (1207 votes / 35.31%).

Duxford - Conservative

Matthew Barton, Green (148 votes / 3.95%), Peter McDonald, Liberal Democrats (1248 votes / 33.30%), Jackie Scott, Labour (286 votes / 7.63%), Peter Topping, Conservative (2066 votes / 55.12%).

Ely North - Conservative

Lis Every, Conservative (1192 votes / 49.32%), Mark Hucker, Labour (370 votes / 15.31%), Alison Whelan, Liberal Democrats (855 votes / 35.37%).

Ely South - Conservative

Anna Bailey, Conservative (1627 votes / 46.08%), Rebecca Denness, Labour (536 votes / 15.18%), Christine Whelan, Liberal Democrats (1368 votes / 38.74%).

Fulbourn - Liberal Democrats

Tim Andrews, Labour (548 votes / 19.54%), Oliver Fisher, Green (141 votes / 5.03%), Alan Sharp, Conservative (899 votes / 32.05%), John Williams, Liberal Democrats (1217 votes / 43.39%),

Gamlingay - Liberal Democrats

Alison Elcox, Independent (374 votes / 10.49%), John Goodall, Labour (237 votes / 6.65%), Sebastian Kindersley, Liberal Democrats (1505 votes / 42.23%), Heather Williams, Conservative (1448 votes / 40.63%).

Godmanchester and Huntingdon South - Liberal Democrats

Dan Morris, UKIP (152 votes / 6.65%), Bill Hensley, Conservative (656 votes / 28.72%), Samuel Sweek, Labour (282 votes / 12.35%), Graham Wilson, Liberal Democrats (1194 votes / 52.28%).

Hardwick - Conservative

Philip Allen, Liberal Democrats (1369 votes / 34.90%), Norman Crowther, Labour (456 votes / 11.62%), Anna Gomori-Woodcock, Green (258 votes / 6.58%), Lina Joseph, Conservative (1840 votes / 46.90%).

Histon and Impington - Liberal Democrats

Othman Cole, Conservative (834 votes / 23.18%), Darren Cotterell, Green (224 votes / 6.23%), David Jenkins, Liberal Democrats (1938 votes / 53.86%), Beccy Talmy, Labour (602 votes / 16.73%).

Huntingdon North and Hartford - Liberal Democrats

Peter Ashcroft, UKIP (265 votes / 10.53%), Emily Barley, Conservative (838 votes / 33.29%), Nik Johnson, Labour (532 votes / 21.14%), Michael Shellens, Liberal Democrats (882 votes / 35.04%).

Huntingdon West - Independent

Peter Brown, Conservative (532 votes / 25.38%), Joe Jordan, Liberal Democrats (299 votes / 14.27%), Patrick Kadewere, Labour (247 votes / 11.78%), Tom Sanderson, Independent (1018 votes / 48.57%).

Linton - Liberal Democrats

John Bald, Conservative (1579 votes / 38.41%), Henry Batchelor, Liberal Democrats (1957 votes / 47.60%), Paul Richardson, Green (293 votes / 7.13%), Ernie Turkington, Labour (282 votes / 6.86%).

Littleport - Conservative

Jane Frances, Labour (335 votes / 22.21%), Martin Seidel, Liberal Democrats (310 votes / 20.56%), David Ambrose-Smith, Conservative (863 votes / 57.23%).

Longstanton, Northstowe and Over - Conservative

Sandra Archer, Green (119 votes / 4.91%), Simon Down, Labour (226 votes / 9.33%), Peter Hudson, Conservative (1112 votes / 45.91%), Sarah Cheung - Johnson, Liberal Democrats (965 votes / 39.84%).

March North and Waldersley - Conservative x 2

Katharine Bultitude, Labour (856 votes / 10.08%), Steve Count, Conservative (2263 votes / 26.66%), Stephen Court, Liberal Democrats (605 votes / 7.13%), Andrew Crawford, Green (191 votes / 2.25%), Martin Field, Labour (850 votes / 10.01%), Janet French, Conservative (2094 votes / 24.67%), Ruth Johnson, Green (248 votes / 2.92%), Scott Lansdell-Hill

Liberal Democrats (340 votes / 4.01%), Caroline Smith, UKIP (561 votes / 6.61%), Robin Talbot, UKIP (481 votes / 5.67%)

March South and Rural - Conservative

John Gowing, Conservative (969 votes / 39.75%), Neil Morrison, Liberal Democrats (126 votes / 5.17%), Robert Skoulding, Independent (910 votes / 37.33%), Steven Smith, Labour (174 votes / 7.14%), Daniel Spencer, UKIP (157 votes / 6.44%), Elizabeth Wright, Green (102 votes / 4.18%).

Melbourn and Bassingbourn - Liberal Deomocrats

Chris Coleridge, Labour (173 votes / 5.74%), Adrian Dent, UKIP (199 votes / 6.61%), Joshua Huntingfield, Conservative (773 votes / 25.66%), Simon Saggers, Green (174 votes / 5.78%), Susan Van de Ven, Liberal Democrats (1693 votes / 56.21%).

Papworth and Swavesey - Conservative

Gaynor Clements, Green (211 votes / 7.90%), Darren Macey, Labour (305 votes / 11.42%), Peter Sandford, Liberal Democrats (660 votes / 24.71%), Mandy Smith, Conservative (1495 votes / 55.97%).

Ramsey and Bury - Conservative

Adela Costello, Conservative (1296 votes / 45.14%), Kevin Minnette, Labour (260 votes / 9.06%), Peter Reeve, UKIP (1152 votes / 40.13%), Alex Wasyliw, Liberal Democrats (163 votes / 5.68%).

Roman Bank and Peckover - Conservative

Gavin Booth, Liberal Democrats (615 votes / 22.90%), Richard Hibbert, Labour (252 votes / 9.38%), Simon King, Conservative (1455 votes / 54.17%), Christopher Schooling, UKIP (364 votes / 13.55%).

Sawston and Shelford - Conservative x 2

Kevin Cuffley, Conservative (2698 votes / 21.38%), Peter Fane, Liberal Democrats (2528 votes / 20.04%), Roger Hickford, Conservative (2584 votes / 20.48%), Brian Milnes, Liberal Democrats (2427 votes / 19.24%), Mike Nettleton, Labour (1194 votes / 9.46%), Sue Whitney, Labour (1186 votes / 9.40%).

Sawtry and Stilton - Conservative

Simon Bywater, Conservative (2022 votes / 68.78%), Margaret Cochrane, Labour (405 votes / 13.78%), Geoff Harvey, Liberal Democrats (244 votes / 8.30%), Roger Henson, UKIP (269 votes / 9.15%).

Soham North and Isleham - Conservative

Isobel Morris, Labour (371 votes / 16.34%), Rupert Moss-Eccardt, Liberal Democrats (396 votes / 17.44%), Paul Raynes, Conservative (1504 votes / 66.23%).

Soham South and Haddenham - Conservative

Andy Cogan, Green (193 votes / 6.09%), Lydia Hill, Labour (320 votes / 10.10%), Bill Hunt, Conservative (1828 votes / 57.72%), Pauline Wilson, Liberal Democrats (826 votes / 26.08%).

Somersham and Earith - Conservative

Steve Criswell, Conservative (1862 votes / 68.16%), Callum Duffy, UKIP (178 votes / 6.52%), Tony Jebson, Liberal Democrats (393 votes / 14.39%), Iain Ramsbottom, Labour (299 votes / 10.94%).

St Ives North and Wyton - Conservative

David Hodge, Liberal Democrats (404 votes / 17.91%), Ryan Fuller, Conservative (1223 votes / 54.21%), Margaret King, UKIP (238 votes / 10.55%), Sam Feeney, Labour (391 votes / 17.33%).

St Ives South and Needingworth - Conservative

Lakkana Yalagala, Liberal Democrats (488 votes / 19.78%), Kevin Reynolds, Conservative (1491 votes / 60.44%), John Watson, Labour (488 votes / 19.78%).

St Neots East and Gransden - Conservative

James Catmur, Liberal Democrats (375 votes / 22.78%), James Corley, Your Community my priority (218 votes / 13.24%), Stephen Hinchley, Labour (188 votes / 11.42%), Julie Wisson, Conservative (865 votes / 52.55%).

St Neots Eynesbury - St Neots Independent Group

Robert Moores, Conservative (649 votes / 34.45%), Claire Piper, Liberal Democrats (228 votes / 12.10%), Sam Wakeford, Labour (189 votes / 10.03%), Simone Taylor, St Neots Independent Group (818 votes / 43.42%).

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton - Conservatives

Christine Green, Labour (255 votes / 10.25%), Carol McMahon, Liberal Democrats (599 votes / 24.08%), Paul Davies, Your Community my priority (565 votes / 22.71%), David Wells, Conservative (1069 votes / 42.97%).

St Neots The Eatons - St Neots Independent Group

James Bartrick, Liberal Democrats (250 votes / 7.68%), Beth Hughes, Conservative (893 votes / 27.44%), Bob Farrer, Independent (388 votes / 11.92%), Derek Giles, St Neots Independent Group (1506 votes / 46.28%), Rob Gardiner, Labour (217 votes / 6.67%).

Sutton - Liberal Democrats

Michael Bradley, Conservative (1353 votes / 42.97%), Lorna Dupre, Liberal Democrats (1441 votes / 45.76%), Christopher Horne, Labour (355 votes / 11.27%).

The Hemingfords & Fenstanton - Conservative

Ian Bates, Conservative (1766 votes / 62.18%), Robert Leach, Labour (289 votes / 10.18%), David Priestman, Liberal Democrats (785 votes / 27.64%).

Warboys & the Stukeleys - Conservative

Paul Bullen, UKIP (273 votes / 14.93%), Tony Hulme, Liberal Democrats (248 votes / 13.56%), Terry Rogers, Conservative (1142 votes / 62.44%), Graeme Watkins, Labour and Co-operative (166 votes / 9.08%).

Waterbeach - Liberal Democrats

Anna Bradnamm, Liberal Democrats (1706 votes / 46.40%), Eleanor Crane, Green (196 votes / 5.33%), George Walker, Conservative (1184 votes / 32.20%), Gareth Wright, Labour (591 votes / 16.07%).

Whittlesey North - Conservatives

Francis Bellard, Liberal Democrats (93 votes / 4.48%), Chris Boden, Conservative (1365 votes / 65.69%), Stephen Jansky, Labour (279 votes / 13.43%), Alex Oates, Green (97 votes / 4.67%), Dawn Rhys-Owain, UKIP (244 votes / 11.74%).

Whittlesey South - Conservative

Karen Alexander, Green (150 votes / 5.89%), David Connor, Conservative (1692 votes / 66.43%), Graham Kitchen, Liberal Democrats (192 votes / 7.54%), Martin Lodziak, Labour (247 votes / 9.70%), Dai Rhys-Owain, UKIP (266 votes / 10.44%).

Wisbech East - Conservative

Fay Allen, Independent (135 votes / 6.64%), Susan Carson, UKIP (243 votes / 11.96%), Samantha Hoy, Conservative (1284 votes / 63.19%), Susan Marshall, Labour (306 votes / 15.06%), Gareth Wilson, Liberal Democrats (64 votes / 3.15%).

Wisbech West - Conservative

Paul Clapp, UKIP (211 votes / 11.96%), Christina Eyres, Labour (190 votes / 10.77%), Jane Feaviour-Clarke, Green (70 votes / 3.97%), Sharon Horne, Independent (119 votes / 6.75%),

Jonathan Miller, Independent (37 votes / 2.10%), Christopher Ross, Liberal Democrats (61 votes / 3.46%), Steven Tierney, Conservative (1076 votes / 61.00%).

Woodditton - Conservative

Steve O’Dell, Labour (426 votes / 14.85%), Mathew Shuter, Conservative (1676 votes / 58.42%), John Trapp, Liberal Democrats (767 votes / 26.73%).

Yaxley and Farcet - Conservative

Mac McGuire, Conservative (1118 votes / 52.41%), Jonathan Orchard, Labour (558 votes / 26.16%), Paul Richardson, UKIP (457 votes / 21.43%).

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more