Day to remember for Cambridge & Coleridge at Cambridgeshire Cross Country Championships

PUBLISHED: 07:00 12 January 2018

Athletes in action at the Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Championships at Priory Park, St Neots. Picture: Paul Sanwell/OP Photographic

Athletes in action at the Cambridgeshire AA Cross Country Championships at Priory Park, St Neots. Picture: Paul Sanwell/OP Photographic

OP Photographic www.op-photography.co.uk

Club prove to be a dominant force

Victoria Knight and Edgar Sumkis were the winners of the main races at the Cambridgeshire Cross Country Championships at Priory Park, St Neots.

Cambridge & Coleridge runner Knight was first in the senior women’s category, finishing 40 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

She won in 20min 6.2sec, with Cambridge University’s Ruby Woolfe taking second spot in 20.46.

Nene Valley Harriers’ Sumkis was first in the men’s race in 35.18, 48 second clear of C&C’s Chris Darling, who in turn was 23 seconds ahead of clubmate Alex Hampson, the first under-20 athlete.

There was a one-two-three for C&C in the under-17 men’s event.

Thomas Keen was first in 18.10, with Nicolas Harhakis second (19.24) and Oliver Hewman third (19.26).

And in the under-15 boys’ race, there was more C&C dominance.

Ollie-Joseph Parmenter led the way, finishing in 16.16, and he was followed by nine team-mates, as the club took the top 10 places.

Isaac Morris won the under-13 boys’ race, with C&C filling seven of the top 10 spots, while Ellie Loosley won the under-13 girls’ race.

Results (top five): Senior men – 1 Edgar Sumkis (NVH 35min 18sec, 2 Chris Darling (C&C) 36.06, 3 Alex Hampson (C&C) 36.29, 4 Richard Gregory (Ranelagh Harriers) 36.47, 5 Steve Robinson (Peterborough AC); Senior women – 1 Victoria Knight (C&C) 20.06, 2 Ruby Woolfe (Cambridge University) 20.46, 3 Rebecca Frake (C&C) 21.22, 4 Beth Runciman (Ely Runners) 21.29, 5 Chloe Finney (PAC) 21.32); Under-17 men – 1 Thomas Keen (C&C) 18.10, 2 Nicolas Harhakis (C&C) 19.24, 3 Oliver Hewman (C&C) 19.26, 4 Casper Hiscock (HAC) 20.26, 5 Jamie Sales (C&C) 20.47; Under-17 women – 1 Shannon Flockhart (Hunts AC) 20.11, 2 Josephine Fortune (NVH) 21.37, 3 Beth Irving (C&C) 21.56, 4 Ellie Piccaver (NVH) 22.10, 5 Amber Park (NVH) 22.21; Under-15 boys’ – 1 Ollie-Joseph Parmenter (C&C) 16.16, 2 Thomas Blake (C&C) 16.42, 3 Jorge Aguilar-Agon (C&C) 16.51, 4 Matt Magin (C&C) 17.01, 5 William Newcombe (C&C) 17.09; Under-15 girls’ – 1 Isabelle Wilkins (HAC) 18.06, 2 Matilda Taylor (C&C) 18.19, 3 Frances Haines (C&C) 18.20, 4 Katie Tasker (NVH) 19.21, 5 Millie Robson (C&C) 19.22; Under-13 boys’ – 1 Isaac Morris (C&C) 9.40, 2 Gabriel Parmenter (C&C) 9.58, 3 Isaac Rothwell (C&C) 10.02, 4 Luke Buchallet (C&C) 10.04, 5 Howard Croft (HAC) 10.10; Under-13 girls’ – 1 Ellie Loosley (C&C) 11.05, 2 Rebecca West (C&C) 11.23, 3 Lottie Hemmings (NVH) 11.24, 4 Chelsie Bole (NVH) 11.30, 5 Dana Fraser (C&C) 11.32; Under-11 boys’ – 1 Liam Conway (BRJ Running & Tri) 6.48, 2 Simon Courtois (C&C) 7.05, 3 Tom Waterworth (Ramsey Road Runners) 7.06, 4 Jonty Bridger (C&C) 7.14, 5 Tom Jennings (Swavesey Primary School) 7.22; Under-11 girls’ – 1 Jemima Davey (BRJ Running & Tri) 7.25, 2 Rose Green 7.35, 3 Matilda Halford (NVH) 7.36, 4 Evie Hemmings (NVH) 7.42, 5 Elena Fraser (Ely Runners) 8.02.

Key: C&C – Cambridge & Coleridge, PAC – Peterborough AC, HAC – Huntingdonshire AC, NVH – Nene Valley Harriers.

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more