Cambridge crews savour success on the Tideway

PUBLISHED: 07:00 16 November 2017

Cambridge 99 Rowing Club WMasA 4+ coxed four. Picture: Mike Taylor

Cambridge 99 Rowing Club WMasA 4+ coxed four. Picture: Mike Taylor

ILIFFE

Town and gown both pick up wins

Cambridge crews had a weekend to remember on the Tideway in London.

Rowers from town and gown clubs headed to the Thames for the Head of the River Fours and the Veteran Fours Head.

First up from Chiswick Bridge to Putney Bridge was the Veteran Fours Head on Saturday, and Cambridge 99 Rowing Club had three crews in action.

Josie Harries, Klaske van Marrum, Chrysa Litina, Sara Bastiani and cox Sebastian Hathaway won the WMasA coxed four category in 21min 46.6sec and there was also success for Catherine Quinn, Gemma Douglas, Guinevere Woolstenhulme, Iona Campbell and cox Kenny Sandman in the women’s novice coxed four, in 23.44.8 in their first time racing on the Tideway.

Richard Reumerman, Alex Guttenplan, Paul Carter, Ben Balmforth and cox Sammi Tarling were third in the men’s IM3 coxed four in 20.27.4.

The attention switched to the Head of the River Fours on Sunday, with more than 480 crews from all over the country.

It was a first public outing for Cambridge University’s Boat Race contenders, and there was success across both clubs.

Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club’s Daphne Martschenko, Alice White, Olivia Coffey, Kelsey Barolak and cox Sophie Shapter were the fastest women’s elite coxless four, finishing four seconds clear of Leander Club.

And White said: “I’m pretty happy about it. It just goes to show, we’ve got something pretty special at Cambridge.”

CUWBC crews also finished fifth, sixth and 12th in the same elite coxed fours category, while the two crews in the coxless fours category were third and sixth against crews that included rowers from the Great Britain squad.

The club’s lightweights raced as Granta in a quad among openweight opposition, and were 12th.

CUWBC chief coach Rob Baker said: “We have had some good results across all of our crews at the Fours Head demonstrating the good depth in the squad this year.”

The men’s club had their top crew of Freddie Davidson, Robert Hurn, Spencer Furey and Thomas Meeks, coxed by president Hugo Ramambason, win the band one men’s coxed fours in 18min 32sec, beating Oxford by 13 seconds. Their time was also a second quicker than Oxford’s fastest coxless four.

CUBC’s other crews were third and fourth in the same category, and they also won band two as well.

In the same category, Cambridge 99’s Nick Thorn, Charlie Kabelik, Giancarlo Soavi and William Young were fifth, and 60th overall.

And their women’s coxed four of Abbey Child, Agnes Bolinska, Meg Barnes, Laura Bowden and cox Michael Foulkes clocked 23.37.5 in their band two category.

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more