Record entry as Cambridge 99 host Autumn Regatta

PUBLISHED: 07:00 15 September 2017

37th Cambridge Autumn Regatta on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell

37th Cambridge Autumn Regatta on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell

Iliffe Media Ltd

Hundreds of crews converge on River Cam

37th Cambridge Autumn Regatta on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell37th Cambridge Autumn Regatta on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell

Rowers from around the region and beyond descended on the city to race in the 37th annual Cambridge Autumn Regatta.

The event was run by Cambridge 99 Rowing Club, with Lianne Stanford at the helm for the first time this year, and in total there were 260 crews, representing 30 clubs in the 69 events, ranging from single sculls to eights.

The 600m course saw boats start every two-and-a-half minutes, from 8.30am to 7pm, and the regatta is one of relatively few nationally to pioneer a new system which sees rowers rewarded for the number of times they race in a knockout regatta or the number of crews they beat in a timed or head race.

Peterborough’s winning under-17 sculler, Benjamin Mackenzie, picked up the most points as there were 10 entries in his category.

37th Cambridge Autumn Regatta on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell37th Cambridge Autumn Regatta on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell

There was also a banding structure in place, which meant the 17 scullers aged between 18 and 27 were split into three groups, with the aim being to recognise talent and give better racing for all.

Some of the closest races saw Rob Roy’s Tom Clements beat a Globe sculler by two feet, which was the same margin as Deben’s Holly Everson’s win in the under-17 sculls.

Hillingdon’s duo beat a St Neots pair by one foot in the mixed double sculls, and in the open coxless pairs, Chesterton defeated City of Cambridge by two feet.

Results – Eights: Open class – Champion of the Thames easily; Women – Darwin College ¾l; Octuple – Sculls; Mixed – Cantabrigian (Kantor) 4l. Fours: Open – Peterborough 2½l; Master CD – Sudbury 2¾l, Women open – Huntingdon 4¼l; Women masters CD – Peterborough easily. Quadruple Sculls: Women Open – Globe 3l; Women J18 – Broxbourne 4½l; Mixed – Maidstone Invicta easily. Coxed Quadruple Sculls: J17 – Peterborough 2l; J15 – Huntingdon ½l; J14 – Peterborough 3l; Women Open – Gravesend not rowed out; J15 – Huntingdon 1¼l; J14 – Putney HS (Butcher) 3l. Coxless Pairs: Band 1 – Chesterton 2ft; Band 2 – City of Cambridge ¾l; Masters DE – X Press 1/3l. Double Sculls: Band 1 – Rob Roy 3l; Band 2 – Huntingdon (Nash/Lindsell-Mansbridge) not rowed out; Masters BCD – St Ives 5l; Masters E – Huntingdon ¾ length; J18 – Globe ¼l; J17 – Peteborough 3l; J16 – Globe 1½l; J15 – St Ives ½l; J14 – Huntingdon 2¾l. Women’s double sculls: Band 1 – Deben 2l; Band 2 – Hillingdon ¾l; Masters BC – Peterborough 3l; Masters E – Peterborough; J18 – Peterborough 1l; J17 – Broxbourne 2l; J16 – Sudbury 2l; J15 – Globe 2 ¼l; J14 – Putney HS (A) 3l; Mixed Band 1 – Bedford 4l; Mixed Band 2 – Hillingdon 3 ¾l; Mixed Masters CD – Hillingdon ¾l. Single Sculls: Band 1 – Rob Roy 1½l; Band 2 – Bedford 1l; Band 3 – Magdalene 5l; Masters AB – Bedford 4l; Masters D – St Ives easily; Masters EFG – City of Cambridge ½l; J18 – Huntingdon (Searle) 1¼l; J17 – Peterborough (Mackenzie) 1l; J16 – Peterborough 2 ¼l; J15 – Broxbourne (Day) 4l; J14 – Cantabrigian 3l; J13 –Sudbury 3½l. Women’s single sculls: Band 1 – Bedford 2l; Band 2 – Hillingdon 2½l; Masters AB – Bedford easily; J18 – Globe 3l; J17 – St Ives ½l; J16 – Putney High School ¾ length; J15 – Huntingdon 2l; J14 – Isle of Ely 2l.

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more