Thomas Keen and Julia Paternain lead Cambridgeshire medal charge at ESAA English Schools’ Championships

PUBLISHED: 07:00 21 July 2018

Cambridgeshire junior boys winning the junior boys team agg for catergory C counties at the English Schools.

Cambridgeshire junior boys winning the junior boys team agg for catergory C counties at the English Schools.

ILIFFE

Seven medals and a further 14 finalists for county squad

Thomas Keen and Julia Paternain capped off a brilliant performance by the Cambridgeshire squad by earning gold medals at the New Balance ESAA English Schools’ Championships.

The county team picked up where they left off in 2017, earning another seven medals and finishing second in their section to Somerset.

They were 15th out of all counties, and were also joint winners of the junior boys’ category C.

Paternain was in her final English Schools competition before going to study at Penn State University.

She was the defending champion in the senior girls’ 3,000m, but lived up to her billing as favourite and the fastest on paper by retaining her title in 9min 37.24sec.

Keen has been on a high this season, and followed up success in the European Under-18 Championships in Hungary with victory in the senior boys’ 3,000m.

With 600m to go, Keen went for gold and won in 8.24.81 – and he still has another year in the age group.

Fellow Cambridge & Coleridge Athletic Club member Adelaide Omitowoju scooped silver in the senior girls’ triple jump, taking the medal with a personal best 12.55m.

Another C&C competitor, Maisey Snaith, also reached the podium.

In a close race with Natasha Harrison, Snaith clocked 53.91 as she finished second to the Stockport/Wigan & District runner, who won in 53.67. Both athletes ran personal bests and went quicker than the previous championship record.

Conall McGinness set a personal best to win silver in the intermediate boys’ 1,500m steeplechase in a personal best 4.23.22, which earned him a call-up to the SIAB international competition to represent England in Edinburgh.

In the senior boys’ 2,000m steeplechase, Joey Croft showed his recovery from injury in fine style to fight for a bronze medal in 6.09.55.

Joe Purbrick was also in the medals, winning bronze in the junior boys’ 80m hurdles in a wind-assisted personal best of 11.07.

Cambs had a further 14 finalists.

Deshawn Lacelles has only been doing the triple jump for a year, but in the intermediate age group he was fourth with a personal best 13.91.

Oscar Jopp was fourth in the senior boys’ pole vault with a clearance of 4.20, Alex Melloy was fifth with a personal best 4.18.23 in the junior boys’ 1,500m and Nicolas Harhalakis ran a personal best 8.48.13 for fifth in the intermediate boys’ 3,000m.

Abbie Hawkins was sixth in the senior girls’ long jump in a personal best 5.52 and Ayo Opaleye was seventh in the junior boys’ triple jump in 12.42, equalling his personal best.

Adam Cross was seventh in the senior boys’ 100m in 11.16 and Charlie Knott was eighth in the intermediate boys’ high jump.

Shannon Flockhart was ninth in the intermediate girls’ 1,500m in 4.40.96, Nikolaos Tirchineci landed a personal best 5.94 in the junior boys’ long jump for ninth place, missing out on the top eight by 2cm, and George Harrison was ninth in the junior boys’ hammer with a throw of 39.17.

Kenyah Soyei (11th, inter shot put), Elizabeth Moorhouse (12th, inter shot), Caitlin Goudie (15th, junior hammer) and Ben Shackleton (15th, inter discus) were the other finalists.

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more