Thomas Keen earns selection for Great Britain at the European Athletics Under-18 Championships

PUBLISHED: 07:00 30 June 2018

Cambridgeshire schools' runner Thomas Keen

Cambridgeshire schools' runner Thomas Keen

ILIFFE

C&C athlete to make trip to Hungary

Thomas Keen has been named in the Great Britain team for the European Athletics Under-18 Championships in Hungary next week.

The 17-year-old Cambridge & Coleridge Athletic Club member has been selected among a squad of 33 athletes for the event in Gyor from July 5 to 8.

Keen, who is trained by Mark Vile, will race in the 3,000m, having won a silver medal in the 1,500m at the recent England Athletics Under-20 Championships in Bedford.

Femi Akinsanya, the British team leader, said: “The under-18 age group is incredibly competitive in the country this season and we are very pleased to have selected such a strong squad of athletes.

“It is a great opportunity for these young athletes to compete on the international stage and I’m excited to see how they perform on this stage and what they can learn from their experience.”

Keen has also been named in the Cambridgeshire squad for the English Schools AA Track & Field Championships in Birmingham on July 13 and 14.

The 29-strong squad will compete across the junior, intermediate and senior categories.

Squad: Junior boys – Jason Bogle (200m), Alex Melloy (1,500m), Joe Purbrick (80m hurdles), Ayo Opaleye (triple jump), George Harrison (hammer); Junior girls - Lizzy Harrison (100m, 4x100m), Elizabeth Taylor (300m, 4x100m), Alicija Gawronski (300m, 4x100m), Jessica Clark (4x100m), Caitlin Goudie (hammer); Intermediate boys - Julian Priest (200m), OJ Parmenter (1,500m), Nicolas Harhalakis (3,000m), Conall McGinness (1,500m steeplechase), Charlie Knott (high jump) Deshawn Lascelles (triple jump), Ben Shackleton (discus); Intermediate girls - Shannon Flockhart (1,500m), Harriet Fenton-Lake (high jump), Kenyah Soyei (shot), Elizabeth Moorhouse (shot), Libby Taylor (hammer); Senior boys - Adam Cross (100m), Thomas Keen (3,000m), Joey Croft (2,000m steeplechase), Oscar Jopp (pole vault); Senior girls - Maisey Snaith (400m), Julia Paternain (3,000m), Adelaide Omitowoju (triple jump).

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more