Youngsters excel at Small Schools Cross Country Championships

PUBLISHED: 07:00 30 April 2018

Youngsters take part in the South Cambs SSP Small School Year 3/4 & 5/6 Cross Country competition, Milton Country Park . Picture: Keith Heppell

Youngsters take part in the South Cambs SSP Small School Year 3/4 & 5/6 Cross Country competition, Milton Country Park . Picture: Keith Heppell

Iliffe Media Ltd

Pupils run for fun at South Cambs SSP event

Smiles were in plentiful supply at Milton Country Park on Tuesday morning as youngsters took part in the South Cambs School Sports Partnership Year 3 to 6 Small Schools Cross Country Championships.

It was a spirit of fun and enjoyment that filled the venue as more than 600 schoolchildren competed for individual honours and team pride.

Grimaces were at a minimum on the two-lap course which provided fellow competitors with the perfect opportunity to offer support and cheer on their team-mates.

One of the overriding aspects was the sense of sportsmanship on display throughout the competition, from the arm of support in the Year 4 girls’ race to cajole a friend on to the finish line to the ‘showmanship’ of the sprints from some of the older boys in order to put on a show for the watching masses.

Another key element was the pivotal role of the 36 young sports leaders from Impington Village College.

They were there to assist in the smooth running of the competition, but they were far more than just stewards.

The sports leaders were urging on the youngsters on each lap, while some were there to provide a different type of support, as a ‘running buddy’ for some of those that ‘hit the wall’ during their races.

Claire McDonnell, the South Cambs SSP manager, said: “It was great to see so many youngsters enjoying their running. It is a hugely popular event that grows in size each year.

“Most of the competitors had broad smiles throughout their races, which just shows that it is about far more than just winning, it is the taking part that really does count.

“Impington Village College’s young sports leaders play such an important role as well, and you can see how important their support and enthusiasm is to the young runners.”

Individual results: Year 6 boys – 1 Matthew Crafter (Petersfield), 2 Joseph Elgar (Thriplow), 3 George Hainsworth (Barton); Year 6 girls – 1 Annabelle Helm (Meldreth), 2 Olivia Welham (Coton), 3 Madeline Welham (Coton); Year 5 boys – Toby Daysmall (Meldreth), 2 Mylo Jefferson (Harston), Yoav Pilowsky-Rankirer (Harston); Year 5 girls – 1 Charlotte Deakon (Thriplow), 2 Cara Davies (Haslingfield), 3 Sophie Horlerimpey (Castle Camps); Year 4 boys –1 Josh Gomie-Woodcock (Coton), 2 Oscar Penston (Barton), 3 James Crafter (Petersfield); Year 4 girls – 1 Evie Randall (Great Abington), 2 Isla McCulloch (Burrough Green), 3 Ilana Wilson (Burrough Green); Year 3 boys – 1 Thomas Barry (Harston), 2 Sebastian Adams (Harston), 3 Toby Slack (Harston); Year 3 girls – 1 Francesca Bush (University), 2 Molly Smith (Harston), 3 Elsa Jack (Thriplow).

comments powered by Disqus

More news stories

Live Traffic Map

Most read stories

Image alt text goes here

Find the perfect role for you – or advertise a vacancy

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Search for your next home – and read our sparkling content

Find out more

Image alt text goes here

Share your news, pictures and videos with us

Find out more