Home   Business   Article

Subscribe Now

Winners of the Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2020-21 revealed





The winners of the Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2020-21 have been revealed.

The winners of the SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards were revealed in a live virtual ceremony
The winners of the SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards were revealed in a live virtual ceremony

A live virtual ceremony was held on Thursday (April 29), attended by representatives from business and organisations across the county, who enjoyed the chance to network in breakout rooms before and after the awards.

Winners in 21 categories were announced, along with the Cambridge Independent Overall Gold Winner.

This went to Evolution Packaging Products - a St Ives-based company that provides eco-friendly packaging under the trading name naturepac.

All of its products - which include cups, boxes and trays, plates and bowls, cutlery and bags - are made using biodegradable, compostable or recycled materials.

Among the big winners on the night were PervasID and East Anglian Air Ambulance, which earned two awards each.

Faye Holland was named Business Person of the Year while her business, cofinitive, picked up a silver in the Best Enterprising Business category, and the Impact Women’s Network, which Faye co-founded with Shima Barakat, was named Networkoing Group of the Year.

Meanwhile, Louise Palmer-Masterton, founder of plant-based restaurant business Stem & Glory, was named Business Woman of the Year.

One of the most striking stories of the night came in the Young Business Person of the Year category, where Ankit Chadha, co-founder of In2Med, emerged victorious just days before he takes his final medical exam at Cambridge.

In the two Business of the Year categories, office and laboratory fit-out specialist COEL and pioneering healthcare company Priority Digital Health emerged victorious.

A full list of all the winners is below. Many of them will now go on to compete in the equivalent categories for the National SME Business Awards, run by our partners Events&PR.

These are usually held every year at Wembley, and feature winners from counties across the country.

To express your interest in the next SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards, contact paul.brackley@iliffemedia.co.uk and matt.drummond@iliffemedia.co.uk.

With thanks to our sponsors

The Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2020-21 sponsors
The Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2020-21 sponsors

WINNERS OF THE 2020-21 CAMBRIGDE INDEPENDENT SME CAMBRIDGESHIRE BUSINESS AWARDS

Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Form the Future/Greater Cambridge Partnerships

  • Gold winner: Conor Macklin - Espi Ltd

Best Customer Service

  • Silver winner: Custom Converse
  • Gold winner: Studio 88

Best Enterprising Business sponsored by Regus

  • Silver winner: cofinitive
  • Gold winner: PervasID

Best New Business sponsored by Milton Hall

  • Silver winner: PetMedix
  • Gold winner: ROOTS Medtech CIC

Business Hero

  • Silver winner: Matthew Maltby - Cambridge Property Investments
  • Gold winner: Stephen Higgins - Elton Village Store

Business Innovation sponsored by Mantle

  • Silver winner: Biorbyt
  • Gold winner: Evolution Packaging Products

Business of the Year Less than 50 Employees sponsored by pem

  • Silver winner: Darke Engineering
  • Gold winner: Priority Digital Health

Business of the Year More than 50 Employees sponsored by Ashtons HR Consulting

  • Gold winner: COEL

Business Person of the Year sponsored by Gibbs Denley Financial & Investment Advisers

  • Silver winner: Sue Keogh – Sookio
  • Gold winner: Faye Holland - cofinitive

Business Woman of the Year sponsored by HCR

  • Silver winner: Jade Holly Smith - The Saddle Bank
  • Gold winner: Louise Palmer-Masterton - Stem & Glory

Community Business of the Year

  • Silver winner: Taj Tandoori
  • Gold winner: Cambridge 105 Radio

Employer of the Year sponsored by Mattioli Woods plc

  • Silver winner: Z-Tech Control Systems
  • Gold winner: East Anglian Air Ambulance

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Silver winner: Louise Palmer-Masterton - Stem & Glory
  • Gold winner: Luke Ingle - Studio 88

High Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Entrepreneurship Centre at the University of Cambridge Judge Business School

  • Gold winner: PervasID

Networking Group of the Year sponsored by IWM Duxford

  • Gold winner: Impact Women’s Network

Not for Profit Business of the Year

  • Silver winner: Cambridge Science Centre
  • Gold winner: East Anglian Air Ambulance

Positive Impact Award sponsored by King’s Ely

  • Silver winner: R&S Village Stores
  • Gold winner: Fit Again Sports Therapy

Service Excellence

  • Silver winner: Espi
  • Gold winner: FutureYou Cambridge

The Green Award sponsored by South Cambridgeshire District Council

  • Silver winner: Oxwash
  • Gold winner: Aponic

Website of the Year

  • Silver winner: onespacemedia.com
  • Gold winner: newmarquemotorhomes.co.uk

Young Business Person of the Year sponsored by Kleinwort Hambros

  • Silver winner: Floyd Pierres - Charco Neurotech
  • Gold winner: Ankit Chadha - In2Med

Cambridge Independent Overall Gold winner: Evolution Packaging Products

Congratulations to all our winners.

Look out for further coverage in the Cambridge Independent, out from Wednesday, May 5, and in the next edition of IQ business magazine, out in May.

The East Anglian Air Ambulance was one of the big winners on the night collecting two awards.
The East Anglian Air Ambulance was one of the big winners on the night collecting two awards.

Read more

All the nominees for the Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards

Winners of Cambridge Independent Science and Technology Awards revealed

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and stay up to date with Cambridge business news



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More