Home   News   Article

Cambridgeshire County Council election results: Conservatives take control and UKIP wiped out


By Paul Brackley


The county went to the polls yesterday, May 4. The results have now been announced and the Conservatives have taken a majority.

The Conservatives have taken a majority of Cambridgeshire County Council seats, with 36 out of 61 total.

Labour have seven seats and the Liberal Democrats took 15.

One Independent took a seat, and two St Neots Independent Group councillors also grabbed seats.

UKIP have been completely removed from the county council’s make-up.

The authority had been under no overall control.

Cambridge seats - turnout 42.2 per cent.

Abbey - Labour hold

Kevin Francis, Conservative (336 votes / 13.35%), Monica Hone, Green (212 votes / 8.42%), Nicky Shepard, Liberal Democrats (947 votes / 37.62%), Joan Whitehead, Labour (1022 votes / 40.60%).

Arbury - Labour hold

Henry Abdy Collins, Conservative (542 votes / 18.26%), Cecilia Liszka, Liberal Democrats (919 votes / 30.95%), Lucas Ruzowitzky, Green (177 votes / 5.96%), Jocelynne Scutt - Elected, Labour (1331 votes / 44.83%).

Castle - Labour gain

Gareth Bailey, Green (147 votes / 5.63%), John Hipkin, Independent (750 votes / 28.75%), Edward Macnaghten, Conservative (199 votes / 7.63%), Claire Richards, Labour (777 votes / 29.78%), Paul Sagar, Liberal Democrats (736 votes / 28.21%).

Cherry Hinton - Labour hold

Sandra Crawford, Labour (1555 votes / 48.79%), Maximilian Fries, Green (215 votes / 6.75%), James Mathieson, Conservative (718 votes / 22.53%), John Oakes, Liberal Democrats (699 votes / 21.93%).

Chesterton - Liberal Democrats hold

Peter Burkinshaw, UKIP (88 votes / 2.26%), Connor MacDonald, Conservative (481 votes / 12.37%), Kelley Green, Labour (1407 votes / 36.17%), Stephen Lawrence, Green (199 votes / 5.12%), Ian Manning, Liberal Democrats (1715 votes / 44.09%).

King’s Hedges - Labour hold

Anette Karimi, Conservative (427 votes / 13.73%), David Corn, UKIP (170 votes / 5.46%), Jamie Dalzell, Liberal Democrats (1056 votes / 33.94%), Angela Kalinzi Ditchfield, Green (211 votes / 6.78%), Elisa Meschini, Labour (1247 votes / 40.08%).

Market - Liberal Democrats hold

Henry Mitson, Conservative (237 votes / 10.28%), Jeremy Caddick, Green (425 votes / 18.44%), Nick Gay, Labour (678 votes / 29.41%), Nichola Harrison, Liberal Democrats (965 votes / 41.87%).

Newnham - Liberal Democrats hold

Anthony Carrington, Conservative (299 votes / 12.53%), Joe Dale, Labour (673 votes / 28.21%), Lucy Nethsingha, Liberal Democrats (1221 votes / 51.17%), Mark Slade, Green (193 votes / 8.09%).

Petersfield - Labour hold

Emma Bates, Liberal Democrats (1161 votes / 33.89%), Virgil Ierubino, Green (467 votes / 13.63%), Linda Jones, Labour (1410 votes / 41.16%), Linda Yeatman, Conservative (388 votes / 11.33%).

Queen Edith’s - Liberal Democrats hold

Deb Manas, Conservative (752 votes / 20.78%), Joel Chalfen, Green (226 votes / 6.25%), Adam Pounds, Labour (962 votes / 26.59%), Amanda Taylor, Liberal Democrats (1678 votes / 46.38%)

Romsey - Labour hold

Simon Cooper, Liberal Democrats (1359 votes / 36.97%), Noel Kavanagh, Labour (1633 votes / 44.42%), Simon Lee, Conservative (355 votes / 9.66%), Caitlin Patterson, Green (329 votes / 8.95%).

Trumpington - Liberal Democrats hold

Donald Adey, Liberal Democrats (1116 votes / 39.01%), Ceri Galloway, Green (204 votes / 7.13%), Shapour Meftah, Conservative (694 votes / 24.26%), Katie Thornburrow, Labour (847 votes / 29.61%).

County votes

Alconbury and Kimbolton - Conservative

Michael Baker, Liberal Democrats (973 votes / 30.92%), Ian Gardener, Conservative (1943 votes / 61.74%), Kevin Goddard, Labour (231 votes / 7.34%).

Bar Hill - Conservative

Mark Argent, Liberal Democrats (836 votes / 27.89%), Helene Green, UKIP (158 votes / 5.27%), Lynda Harford, Conservative (1202 votes / 40.09%), Stuart Hilpert, Labour (550 votes / 18.35%), Teal Riley, Green (252 votes / 8.41%).

Brampton and Buckden - Liberal Democrats

Sue Foster, Labour (205 votes / 6.48%), Peter Downes, Liberal Democrats (1536 votes / 48.56%), Hamish Masson, Conservative (1422 votes / 44.96%).

Burwell - Conservative

Charlotte Bourne Cane, Liberal Democrats (642 votes / 22.22%), Joshua Schumann, Conservative (1557 votes / 53.89%), Liz Swift, Labour (381 votes / 13.19%), Flora Waterhouse, Green (309 votes / 10.70%).

Cambourne - Conservative

Gavin Clayton, Labour (590 votes / 22.30%), Peter Hedges, Liberal Democrats (721 votes / 27.25%), Mark Howell, Conservative (1145 votes / 43.27%), Marcus Pitcaithly, Green (190 votes / 7.18%).

Chatteris - Conservative

Daniel Divine, Independent (171 votes / 7.63%), John Freeman, Liberal Democrats (176 votes / 7.85%), Anne Hay, Conservative (1086 votes / 48.46%), David Lewis, Labour (178 votes / 7.94%), Richard Mandley, UKIP (429 votes / 19.14%), Steven Nicholson, Independent (201 votes / 8.97%).

Cottenham and Willingham - Conservative

Alex Tiley, Labour (421 votes / 12.32%), Colin Coe, Green (173 votes / 5.06%), Neil Gough, Liberal Democrats (1205 votes / 35.25%), Mike Mason, Independent Network (412 votes / 12.05%), Timothy Wotherspoon, Conservative (1207 votes / 35.31%).

Duxford - Conservative

Matthew Barton, Green (148 votes / 3.95%), Peter McDonald, Liberal Democrats (1248 votes / 33.30%), Jackie Scott, Labour (286 votes / 7.63%), Peter Topping, Conservative (2066 votes / 55.12%).

Ely North - Conservative

Lis Every, Conservative (1192 votes / 49.32%), Mark Hucker, Labour (370 votes / 15.31%), Alison Whelan, Liberal Democrats (855 votes / 35.37%).

Ely South - Conservative

Anna Bailey, Conservative (1627 votes / 46.08%), Rebecca Denness, Labour (536 votes / 15.18%), Christine Whelan, Liberal Democrats (1368 votes / 38.74%).

Fulbourn - Liberal Democrats

Tim Andrews, Labour (548 votes / 19.54%), Oliver Fisher, Green (141 votes / 5.03%), Alan Sharp, Conservative (899 votes / 32.05%), John Williams, Liberal Democrats (1217 votes / 43.39%),

Gamlingay - Liberal Democrats

Alison Elcox, Independent (374 votes / 10.49%), John Goodall, Labour (237 votes / 6.65%), Sebastian Kindersley, Liberal Democrats (1505 votes / 42.23%), Heather Williams, Conservative (1448 votes / 40.63%).

Godmanchester and Huntingdon South - Liberal Democrats

Dan Morris, UKIP (152 votes / 6.65%), Bill Hensley, Conservative (656 votes / 28.72%), Samuel Sweek, Labour (282 votes / 12.35%), Graham Wilson, Liberal Democrats (1194 votes / 52.28%).

Hardwick - Conservative

Philip Allen, Liberal Democrats (1369 votes / 34.90%), Norman Crowther, Labour (456 votes / 11.62%), Anna Gomori-Woodcock, Green (258 votes / 6.58%), Lina Joseph, Conservative (1840 votes / 46.90%).

Histon and Impington - Liberal Democrats

Othman Cole, Conservative (834 votes / 23.18%), Darren Cotterell, Green (224 votes / 6.23%), David Jenkins, Liberal Democrats (1938 votes / 53.86%), Beccy Talmy, Labour (602 votes / 16.73%).

Huntingdon North and Hartford - Liberal Democrats

Peter Ashcroft, UKIP (265 votes / 10.53%), Emily Barley, Conservative (838 votes / 33.29%), Nik Johnson, Labour (532 votes / 21.14%), Michael Shellens, Liberal Democrats (882 votes / 35.04%).

Huntingdon West - Independent

Peter Brown, Conservative (532 votes / 25.38%), Joe Jordan, Liberal Democrats (299 votes / 14.27%), Patrick Kadewere, Labour (247 votes / 11.78%), Tom Sanderson, Independent (1018 votes / 48.57%).

Linton - Liberal Democrats

John Bald, Conservative (1579 votes / 38.41%), Henry Batchelor, Liberal Democrats (1957 votes / 47.60%), Paul Richardson, Green (293 votes / 7.13%), Ernie Turkington, Labour (282 votes / 6.86%).

Littleport - Conservative

Jane Frances, Labour (335 votes / 22.21%), Martin Seidel, Liberal Democrats (310 votes / 20.56%), David Ambrose-Smith, Conservative (863 votes / 57.23%).

Longstanton, Northstowe and Over - Conservative

Sandra Archer, Green (119 votes / 4.91%), Simon Down, Labour (226 votes / 9.33%), Peter Hudson, Conservative (1112 votes / 45.91%), Sarah Cheung - Johnson, Liberal Democrats (965 votes / 39.84%).

March North and Waldersley - Conservative x 2

Katharine Bultitude, Labour (856 votes / 10.08%), Steve Count, Conservative (2263 votes / 26.66%), Stephen Court, Liberal Democrats (605 votes / 7.13%), Andrew Crawford, Green (191 votes / 2.25%), Martin Field, Labour (850 votes / 10.01%), Janet French, Conservative (2094 votes / 24.67%), Ruth Johnson, Green (248 votes / 2.92%), Scott Lansdell-Hill

Liberal Democrats (340 votes / 4.01%), Caroline Smith, UKIP (561 votes / 6.61%), Robin Talbot, UKIP (481 votes / 5.67%)

March South and Rural - Conservative

John Gowing, Conservative (969 votes / 39.75%), Neil Morrison, Liberal Democrats (126 votes / 5.17%), Robert Skoulding, Independent (910 votes / 37.33%), Steven Smith, Labour (174 votes / 7.14%), Daniel Spencer, UKIP (157 votes / 6.44%), Elizabeth Wright, Green (102 votes / 4.18%).

Melbourn and Bassingbourn - Liberal Deomocrats

Chris Coleridge, Labour (173 votes / 5.74%), Adrian Dent, UKIP (199 votes / 6.61%), Joshua Huntingfield, Conservative (773 votes / 25.66%), Simon Saggers, Green (174 votes / 5.78%), Susan Van de Ven, Liberal Democrats (1693 votes / 56.21%).

Papworth and Swavesey - Conservative

Gaynor Clements, Green (211 votes / 7.90%), Darren Macey, Labour (305 votes / 11.42%), Peter Sandford, Liberal Democrats (660 votes / 24.71%), Mandy Smith, Conservative (1495 votes / 55.97%).

Ramsey and Bury - Conservative

Adela Costello, Conservative (1296 votes / 45.14%), Kevin Minnette, Labour (260 votes / 9.06%), Peter Reeve, UKIP (1152 votes / 40.13%), Alex Wasyliw, Liberal Democrats (163 votes / 5.68%).

Roman Bank and Peckover - Conservative

Gavin Booth, Liberal Democrats (615 votes / 22.90%), Richard Hibbert, Labour (252 votes / 9.38%), Simon King, Conservative (1455 votes / 54.17%), Christopher Schooling, UKIP (364 votes / 13.55%).

Sawston and Shelford - Conservative x 2

Kevin Cuffley, Conservative (2698 votes / 21.38%), Peter Fane, Liberal Democrats (2528 votes / 20.04%), Roger Hickford, Conservative (2584 votes / 20.48%), Brian Milnes, Liberal Democrats (2427 votes / 19.24%), Mike Nettleton, Labour (1194 votes / 9.46%), Sue Whitney, Labour (1186 votes / 9.40%).

Sawtry and Stilton - Conservative

Simon Bywater, Conservative (2022 votes / 68.78%), Margaret Cochrane, Labour (405 votes / 13.78%), Geoff Harvey, Liberal Democrats (244 votes / 8.30%), Roger Henson, UKIP (269 votes / 9.15%).

Soham North and Isleham - Conservative

Isobel Morris, Labour (371 votes / 16.34%), Rupert Moss-Eccardt, Liberal Democrats (396 votes / 17.44%), Paul Raynes, Conservative (1504 votes / 66.23%).

Soham South and Haddenham - Conservative

Andy Cogan, Green (193 votes / 6.09%), Lydia Hill, Labour (320 votes / 10.10%), Bill Hunt, Conservative (1828 votes / 57.72%), Pauline Wilson, Liberal Democrats (826 votes / 26.08%).

Somersham and Earith - Conservative

Steve Criswell, Conservative (1862 votes / 68.16%), Callum Duffy, UKIP (178 votes / 6.52%), Tony Jebson, Liberal Democrats (393 votes / 14.39%), Iain Ramsbottom, Labour (299 votes / 10.94%).

St Ives North and Wyton - Conservative

David Hodge, Liberal Democrats (404 votes / 17.91%), Ryan Fuller, Conservative (1223 votes / 54.21%), Margaret King, UKIP (238 votes / 10.55%), Sam Feeney, Labour (391 votes / 17.33%).

St Ives South and Needingworth - Conservative

Lakkana Yalagala, Liberal Democrats (488 votes / 19.78%), Kevin Reynolds, Conservative (1491 votes / 60.44%), John Watson, Labour (488 votes / 19.78%).

St Neots East and Gransden - Conservative

James Catmur, Liberal Democrats (375 votes / 22.78%), James Corley, Your Community my priority (218 votes / 13.24%), Stephen Hinchley, Labour (188 votes / 11.42%), Julie Wisson, Conservative (865 votes / 52.55%).

St Neots Eynesbury - St Neots Independent Group

Robert Moores, Conservative (649 votes / 34.45%), Claire Piper, Liberal Democrats (228 votes / 12.10%), Sam Wakeford, Labour (189 votes / 10.03%), Simone Taylor, St Neots Independent Group (818 votes / 43.42%).

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton - Conservatives

Christine Green, Labour (255 votes / 10.25%), Carol McMahon, Liberal Democrats (599 votes / 24.08%), Paul Davies, Your Community my priority (565 votes / 22.71%), David Wells, Conservative (1069 votes / 42.97%).

St Neots The Eatons - St Neots Independent Group

James Bartrick, Liberal Democrats (250 votes / 7.68%), Beth Hughes, Conservative (893 votes / 27.44%), Bob Farrer, Independent (388 votes / 11.92%), Derek Giles, St Neots Independent Group (1506 votes / 46.28%), Rob Gardiner, Labour (217 votes / 6.67%).

Sutton - Liberal Democrats

Michael Bradley, Conservative (1353 votes / 42.97%), Lorna Dupre, Liberal Democrats (1441 votes / 45.76%), Christopher Horne, Labour (355 votes / 11.27%).

The Hemingfords & Fenstanton - Conservative

Ian Bates, Conservative (1766 votes / 62.18%), Robert Leach, Labour (289 votes / 10.18%), David Priestman, Liberal Democrats (785 votes / 27.64%).

Warboys & the Stukeleys - Conservative

Paul Bullen, UKIP (273 votes / 14.93%), Tony Hulme, Liberal Democrats (248 votes / 13.56%), Terry Rogers, Conservative (1142 votes / 62.44%), Graeme Watkins, Labour and Co-operative (166 votes / 9.08%).

Waterbeach - Liberal Democrats

Anna Bradnamm, Liberal Democrats (1706 votes / 46.40%), Eleanor Crane, Green (196 votes / 5.33%), George Walker, Conservative (1184 votes / 32.20%), Gareth Wright, Labour (591 votes / 16.07%).

Whittlesey North - Conservatives

Francis Bellard, Liberal Democrats (93 votes / 4.48%), Chris Boden, Conservative (1365 votes / 65.69%), Stephen Jansky, Labour (279 votes / 13.43%), Alex Oates, Green (97 votes / 4.67%), Dawn Rhys-Owain, UKIP (244 votes / 11.74%).

Whittlesey South - Conservative

Karen Alexander, Green (150 votes / 5.89%), David Connor, Conservative (1692 votes / 66.43%), Graham Kitchen, Liberal Democrats (192 votes / 7.54%), Martin Lodziak, Labour (247 votes / 9.70%), Dai Rhys-Owain, UKIP (266 votes / 10.44%).

Wisbech East - Conservative

Fay Allen, Independent (135 votes / 6.64%), Susan Carson, UKIP (243 votes / 11.96%), Samantha Hoy, Conservative (1284 votes / 63.19%), Susan Marshall, Labour (306 votes / 15.06%), Gareth Wilson, Liberal Democrats (64 votes / 3.15%).

Wisbech West - Conservative

Paul Clapp, UKIP (211 votes / 11.96%), Christina Eyres, Labour (190 votes / 10.77%), Jane Feaviour-Clarke, Green (70 votes / 3.97%), Sharon Horne, Independent (119 votes / 6.75%),

Jonathan Miller, Independent (37 votes / 2.10%), Christopher Ross, Liberal Democrats (61 votes / 3.46%), Steven Tierney, Conservative (1076 votes / 61.00%).

Woodditton - Conservative

Steve O’Dell, Labour (426 votes / 14.85%), Mathew Shuter, Conservative (1676 votes / 58.42%), John Trapp, Liberal Democrats (767 votes / 26.73%).

Yaxley and Farcet - Conservative

Mac McGuire, Conservative (1118 votes / 52.41%), Jonathan Orchard, Labour (558 votes / 26.16%), Paul Richardson, UKIP (457 votes / 21.43%).



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More