Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2021: Cambridge City Council results



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Labour have strengthened their grip on Cambridge City Council - and there was good news for the Greens and Independent candidate Sam Davies as the votes were counted.

Elections have taken place in Cambridge for all 42 council seats on the city council, with each ward electing three councillors.

Election 2021: Cambridge City Council results
Election 2021: Cambridge City Council results

Counting went on late into the evening on Friday.

Labour now has 27 seats, up one, and the Greens gained two. The Liberal Democrats ended three seats down.

In Queen Edith’s, Sam Davies shot to victory, alongside two Liberal Democrats.

The city council is responsible for areas including council housing, planning, the environment, cultural activities, parking, bin collection and business support.

Cambridge City Council seats

The new make-up of Cambridge City Council is, compared to 2019 positions:

  • Labour: 27 seats (+1) - 41% of the vote
  • Liberal Democrats: 12 seats (-3) - 26%
  • Green: 2 seats (+2) - 20%
  • Independent: 1 seat - 2%

Vote share

  • Labour 41%
  • Liberal Democrats 26%
  • Green 20%
  • Conservative 12%
  • Independent 2%
  • Rebotting Democray, Workers Party of Britain, UK Independence Party - less than 1% each

RESULTS BY WARD

Abbey - GREEN GAIN 2, LAB HOLD 1

  • Naomi Bennett - Green Party - 1,178 ELECTED
  • Hannah Copley - Green Party - 1,144 ELECTED
  • Haf Davies - Labour - 1,090 ELECTED
  • Timothy Haire - Conservative - 299
  • Matt Howard - Green Party - 1,033
  • Richard Johnson - Labour - 1,029
  • Nicky Massey - Labour - 1,014
  • Geoffrey Owen - Conservative - 236
  • Elizabeth Parkin - Liberal Democrat - 270
  • Paul Roper - Conservative - 234
  • Sophie West - Liberal Democrat - 199
  • Zoe Zi Ying Zhang - Liberal Democrat - 149

Arbury - LAB HOLD 3

  • Katrina Barnes - Green Party - 464
  • Tracy Bend - Green Party - 469
  • Rhona Boorman - Conservative - 324
  • Robert Boorman - Conservative - 339
  • Rory Clark - Liberal Democrat - 387
  • Keith Garrett - Rebooting Democracy - 63
  • Ian Gregory - Conservative - 293
  • Stephen Lawrence - Green Party - 342
  • Carina O’Reilly - Labour - 1,241 - ELECTED
  • Patrick Sheil - Labour - 1,006 - ELECTED
  • Mike Todd-Jones - Labour - 1,106 - ELECTED
  • Tim Ward - Liberal Democrat - 549
  • Hannah Whitehouse - Liberal Democrat - 439
  • Turnout 39.1%

Castle - LIB DEM HOLD 2, LAB GAIN 1

  • Sarah Baigent - Labour - 938 - ELECTED
  • Simon Baron - Green Party - 482
  • Michael Black - Labour - 675
  • Michael Franklin - Liberal Democrat - 723
  • Paul Fray - Conservative - 241
  • Mike Halpin - Conservative - 241
  • Amber-Page Moss - Green Party - 474
  • James Murray-White - Green Party - 323
  • Cheney-Anne Payne - Liberal Democrat - 854 - ELECTED
  • Philip Salway - Conservative - 225
  • Simon Smith - Labour - 810 - ELECTED
  • Caroline Stoddart - Liberal Democrat - 768

Cherry Hinton - LAB HOLD 3

  • Mark Ashton - Labour - 1,354 - ELECTED
  • Eric Barrett-Payton - Conservative - 541
  • Robert Dryden - Labour - 1,235 - ELECTED
  • James Hill - Liberal Democrat - 387
  • Delowar Hossain - Conservative - 280
  • Eli Langfere - Green Party - 333
  • Archie McCann - Liberal Democrat - 241
  • Russ McPherson - Labour - 1,235 - ELECTED
  • Caitlin Patterson - Green Party - 315
  • Freddie Poser - Liberal Democrat - 215
  • Richard Potter - Green Party - 357
  • David Smith - Conservative - 453

Coleridge - LAB HOLD 3

  • Bridget Bradshaw - Green Party - 661
  • Tim Brunton - Liberal Democrat - 384
  • Freddie Frisk - Liberal Democrat - 287
  • Lewis Herbert - Labour - 1,289 - ELECTED
  • Gail Kenney - Conservative - 376
  • Sara Lightowlers - Green Party - 498
  • Peter McLaughlin - Liberal Democrat - 331
  • Rosy Moore - Labour - 1,205 - ELECTED
  • Robert Nelson - Conservative - 383
  • Anna Smith - Labour - 1,067 - ELECTED
  • Iain Webb - Green Party - 364
  • Linda Yeatman - Conservative - 321

East Chesterton - LAB HOLD 2, LIB DEM GAIN 1

  • Gareth Bailey - Green Party - 457
  • Gerri Bird - Labour - 1,463 ELECTED
  • Michael Bond - Liberal Democrat - 983 - ELECTED
  • Peter Burkinshaw - UKIP - 55
  • Bob Illingworth - Liberal Democrat - 773
  • Anette Iraninejad - Conservative - 312
  • John Leighton - Liberal Democrat - 696
  • Elizabeth May - Green Party - 623
  • Carla McQueen - Labour - 1,023 - ELECTED
  • Peter Pope - Green Party - 430
  • Frank Ribeiro - Conservative - 272
  • Abubakar Said - Conservative -239
  • Baiju Thittala - Labour - 873

King's Hedges - LAB HOLD 2 AND GAIN 1

  • Alex Collis - Labour -966 - ELECTED
  • Jenny Gawthrope Wood - Labour - 1,013 - ELECTED
  • John Ionides - Conservative - 401
  • Adrian Matthews - Green Party - 340
  • Andy McKay - Liberal Democrat - 427
  • Joshan Parmar - Liberal Democrat - 335
  • Mark Slade - Green Party - 367
  • Martin Smart - Labour - 750 - ELECTED
  • Julia Tozer - Green Party - 369
  • Laurence Van Someren - Liberal Democrat - 347
  • Lionel Vida - Workers Party of Britain - 56
  • Jenny Ward - Conservative - 352
  • Rosemary Ward - Conservative - 329

Market - LIB DEM HOLD 2, LAB GAIN 1

  • James Appiah - Conservative - 194
  • Tim Bick - Liberal Democrat - 983 - ELECTED
  • Nicola Elliott - Green Party - 628
  • Emma Garnett - Green Party - 436
  • Alice Gilderdale - Labour - 960 - ELECTED
  • Graeme Hodgson - Labour - 751
  • Anthony Martinelli - Liberal Democrat - 856
  • Tania Akhtar Oram - Conservative - 221
  • Phoebe Pickering - Conservative - 218
  • Katie Porrer - Liberal Democrat - 868 - ELECTED
  • Isabelle Thomas - Green Party - 342
  • James Youd - Labour - 688
  • Turnout - 37.3%

Newnham - LIB DEM HOLD 2, LAB WIN 1 VACANT SEAT

  • Beverley Carpenter - Green Party - 609
  • Wendy Fray - Conservative - 196
  • Markus Gehring - Liberal Democrat - 844 - ELECTED
  • Shanna Hart - Green Party - 475
  • Cameron Holloway - Labour - 817
  • Brett Hughes - Green Party - 365
  • Josh Matthews - Liberal Democrat - 776
  • Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat - 939 - ELECTED
  • Mo Pantall - Conservative - 148
  • Niamh Sweeney - Labour - 910 - ELECTED
  • James Vitali - Conservative - 181
  • Hollie Wright - Labour - 726
  • Turnout - 37.6%

Petersfield - LAB HOLD 3

  • Judy Brunton - Liberal Democrat - 807
  • Emmanuel Carraud - Liberal Democrat - 915
  • Mike Davey - Labour - 1,590 - ELECTED
  • Cosmo Lupton - Liberal Democrat - 711
  • Shapour Meftah - Conservative - 346
  • Jenny Richens - Green Party - 755
  • Richard Robertson - Labour - 1,362 ELECTED
  • Krzysztof Strug - Green Party - 472
  • David Thomas - Conservative - 281
  • Katie Thornburrow - Labour - 1,532 ELECTED
  • Edwin Wilkinson - Green Party - 540
  • Robert Yeatman - Conservative - 226
  • Turnout - 47.7%

Queen Edith’s - LIB DEM HOLD 2, INDEPENDENT GAINS 1

  • Christine Butler - Conservative - 512
  • Sam Davies - Independent - 1,874 - ELECTED
  • Al Dixon - Independent - 536
  • Richard Eccles - Liberal Democrat - 709
  • Connor Morrissey - Labour - 554
  • Daniel Lee - Liberal Democrat - 816 - ELECTED
  • Jenny Page-Croft - Liberal Democrat - 1,074 - ELECTED
  • Peter Price - Green Party - 377
  • Shoaib Shahid - Conservative - 279
  • Suhaib Shahid - Conservative - 199
  • Indy Vadhia - Labour - 647
  • Jacqueline Whitmore - Green Party - 473
  • Simon Whitmore - Green Party - 318
  • Dan Zahedi - Labour - 647

Romsey - LAB HOLD 3

  • Mohammed Azamuddin - Conservative - 337
  • Dave Baigent - Labour - 1,575 ELECTED
  • Daniel Collis - Conservative - 332
  • Friso De Graaf - Liberal Democrat - 406
  • Richard Haddon - Conservative - 248
  • Mairead Healey - Labour - 1,423 ELECTED
  • Sarah Nicmanis - Green Party - 643
  • Dinah Pounds - Labour - 1,378 ELECTED
  • Laura Ryan - Liberal Democrat - 526
  • John Walmsley - Liberal Democrat - 375
  • Suzie Webb - Green Party - 632
  • Elisabeth Whitebread - Green Party - 615

Trumpington - LIB DEM HOLD 1 AND GAIN 2*

  • Alan Cox - Liberal Democrat - 1,298 ELECTED
  • Laurence Fischer - Conservative - 574
  • Ingrid Flaubert - Liberal Democrat - 1,246 ELECTED
  • Ceri Galloway - Green Party - 604
  • Steven George - Conservative - 548
  • Olaf Hauk - Liberal Democrat - 1,085 ELECTED
  • Amanda Hawkes - Labour - 946
  • Arran Parry-Davies - Labour - 720
  • Mike Spencer - Conservative - 421
  • Hero Tardrew - Green Party - 319
  • Nasir Uddin - Labour - 729
  • Sue Wells - Green Party - 359

* One seat was vacant

West Chesterton - LAB HOLD 2, LIB DEM HOLD 2

  • Jamie Dalzell - Liberal Democrat - 1,305 ELECTED
  • Roger Giddings - Green Party - 634
  • David Grace - Liberal Democrat - 1,040
  • Michael Harford - Conservative - 333
  • Sam Hunt - Conservative - 233
  • Har Kaur - Green Party - 566
  • Shayne Mitchell - Green Party - 469
  • Shahida Rahman - Liberal Democrat 1,057
  • Mike Sargeant - Labour 1,668 ELECTED
  • Jocelynne Scutt - Labour 1,514 ELECTED
  • Richard Swift - Labour 1,236

Read more

Live: Cambridgeshire elections results as they happen

Elections 2021: Where did it go wrong for Conservatives on Cambridgeshire County Council?

Liberal Democrats ‘hopeful’ of deal for control of Cambridgeshire County Council

Look out for analysis in the Cambridge Independent, out on Wednesday



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More