Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2022: Full list of Cambridge City Council candidates





The candidates standing in next month’s Cambridge City Council election have been announced.

Cambridge City Council leader, Labour’s Anna Smith will be seeking re-election Picture: Keith Heppell
Cambridge City Council leader, Labour’s Anna Smith will be seeking re-election Picture: Keith Heppell

Elections will be held for 14 of the 42 seats on city council on Thursday, May 5.

A further two seats will be elected in Arbury and West Chesterton wards following the resignations of Labour’s Carina O’Reilly and Mike Sargeant respectively.

Among those up for election will be city council leader Cllr Anna Smith, who will be seeking to retain her Coleridge seat where she was elected last year. Cllr Smith previously represented Romsey – a seat she had held since 2015.

Cambridge City Council opposition leader, Liberal Democrat Tim Bick
Cambridge City Council opposition leader, Liberal Democrat Tim Bick

Labour currently controls the council, but the Liberal Democrats, the Greens – who will contest every ward – and the Conservatives will be hoping to make gains.

Labour retained control of the city council in last year’s ‘all-up’ election, taking 27 of the 42 seats – one up from 2019.

But it wasn’t all success with sitting Labour councillors Nicky Massey and Richard Johnson losing their seats to the Greens in Abbey ward.

The final tally saw Labour with 27 seats, the Lib Dems with 12, the Greens with two and one independent – Sam Davies in Queen Edith’s.

Green Party councillors Dr Hannah Charlotte Copley and Naomi Bennett, who won their seats at last year’s election
Green Party councillors Dr Hannah Charlotte Copley and Naomi Bennett, who won their seats at last year’s election

The city council is responsible for areas including council housing, planning, the environment, cultural activities, parking, bin collection and business support.

Anyone who is not currently registered will need to do so before the deadline next week on April 14, at 11.59pm, or they will not be able to vote on May 5

Visit gov.uk to register. For more information email elections@scambs.gov.uk and or call 01954 71300.

The full list of candidates standing on May 5

*Denotes sitting councillor

Abbey

  • Rosemary Ansell - Liberal Democrats
  • Amanda Hawkes - Labour**
  • Matthew Howard - Green
  • David Smith - Conservatives

**Sitting Labour councillor Haf Davies is not standing for re-election

Arbury

  • Robert Boorman - Conservatives
  • Iva Divkovic - Labour**
  • Timothy Haire - Conservatives
  • Stephen Lawrence - Green
  • Peter Pope - Green
  • Patrick Sheil - Labour*
  • Fionna Tod - Liberal Democrats
  • Tim Ward - Liberal Democrats

**Seat vacant but previously held by Labour’s Carina O’Reilly

Castle

  • James Appiah - Conservatives
  • James Murphy-White - Green
  • Simon Smith - Labour*
  • Caroline Stoddart - Liberal Democrats

Cherry Hinton

  • Eric Barrett-Payton - Conservatives
  • Peter McLaughlin - Liberal Democrats
  • Russ McPherson - Labour*
  • Richard Potter - Green

Coleridge

  • Monica Hone - Independent
  • Robin Nelson - Conservatives
  • Sarah Nicmanis - Green
  • Sam Oliver - Liberal Democrats
  • Anna Smith - Labour*

East Chesterton

  • Bob Illingworth - Liberal Democrats**
  • Elizabeth May - Green
  • Frank Ribeiro - Conservatives
  • Baijumon Thittala Varkey - Labour

**Sitting Liberal Democrat councillor Michael Bond is not standing for re-election

King’s Hedges

  • Rory Clark - Liberal Democrats
  • Dan Kittmer - Green
  • Martin Smart - Labour*
  • Mohammed Uddin - Conservatives

Market

  • Nicola Elliott - Green
  • Sam Hunt - Conservatives
  • Katie Porrer - Liberal Democrats*
  • Hollie Wright - Labour

Newnham

  • Al Gadney - Liberal Democrats**
  • Jean Glasberg - Green
  • Cameron Holloway - Labour
  • Maureen Pantall - Conservatives

**Sitting Liberal Democrat councillor Markus Gehring is not standing for re-election

Petersfield

  • Emmanuel Carraud - Liberal Democrats
  • Mohamed Hossain - Conservatives
  • Richard Robertson - Labour*
  • Eddie Wilkinson - Green

Romsey

  • Dinah Pounds - Labour*
  • Paul Roper - Conservatives
  • John Walmsley - Liberal Democrats
  • Suzie Webb - Green

Queen Edith’s

  • Steve King - Labour
  • Daniel Lee - Liberal Democrats*
  • Geoffrey Owen - Conservatives
  • Jacqueline Whitmore - Green

Trumpington

  • Ceri Galloway - Green
  • Olaf Hauk - Liberal Democrats*
  • Shapour Meftah - Conservatives
  • Carlos Toranzos - Labour

West Chesterton

  • Jean-Ann Bartlett - Conservatives
  • Sam Carling - Labour
  • Jamie Dalzell - Liberal Democrats*
  • Emma Garnett - Green
  • Michael Harford - Conservatives
  • Shayne Mitchell - Green
  • Shahida Rahman - Liberal Democrats
  • Jason Scott-Warren - Independent
  • Richard Swift - Labour**

**Sitting Labour councillor Mike Sargeant is not standing for re-election

Read more:

Elections 2022: Full list of South Cambridgeshire District Council candidates



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More