Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2021: Cambridgeshire County Council results



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


The Conservatives have lost control of Cambridgeshire County Council, which is now under no overall control.

Voters went to the polls yesterday (Thursday, May 6) to elect all 61 councillors on the council.

Thanks to David Hughes at ITV for this helpful map, showing how the county’s political landscape now looks.

But it proved to be a disastrous day for the Tories, with six seats lost.

The Liberal Democrats picked up four, including one left vacant by the resignation of former Tory deputy leader Roger Hickford.

Labour picked up three. Two independents and two from St Neots Independent Group were elected.

It meant the Tories were three seats short of the 31 they needed.

Labour celebrate wins in Cambridge in the county council elections. Picture: Keith Heppell
Labour celebrate wins in Cambridge in the county council elections. Picture: Keith Heppell

The Conservative Party had taken control of the authority in 2017 after four years of no party having overall control.

The county council is the local education authority and has responsibility for areas include social care, highways, waste and recycling and services for children and families.

You can see more in our live blog.

CAMBRIDGEHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: The final tally

  • Conservative: 28 (-6)*
  • Liberal Democrats: 20 (+4)
  • Labour: 9 (+3)
  • Independent: 2 (no change)
  • St Neots Independent Group: 2 (no change)

*One seat was vacant, following the resignation of former Tory leader Roger Hickford

Results by area

CAMBRIDGE

Labour may have been absent from the rest of the county, but proved the dominant force in Cambridge, gaining seats in Chesterton and Market divisions from the Liberal Democrats, and taking the Cherry Hinton seat previously held by an independent, who did not stand for re-election.

There was a tight battle in Chesterton where Labour’s Gerri Bird, a former mayor of the city, gained the seat from Liberal Democrat Ian Manning by 134 votes.

Meanwhile, former Euro MP Richard Howitt was comfortably elected to the seat in Petersfield for Labour.

Abbey - LAB HOLD

  • Rosy Ansel - Liberal Democrats - 324
  • Alex Bulat - Labour - 1,129 ELECTED
  • Jeremy Caddick - Green - 924
  • Timothy Haire - Conservative - 326

Arbury - LAB HOLD

  • Robert Boorman - Conservative - 475
  • Hilary Cox Condron - Labour - 1,359 ELECTED
  • Stephen Lawrence - Green - 377
  • Fionna Tod - Liberal Democrats - 611
  • Turnout - 40.87%

Castle - LAB HOLD

  • Simon Baron - Green - 537
  • Alastair Gadney - Liberal Democrats - 1,105
  • Catherine Rae - Labour - 1,339 ELECTED
  • Philip Salway - Conservative - 313
  • Turnout - 49.2%

Cherry Hinton - LAB WIN FROM INDEPENDENT

  • Eric Barrett-Payton - Conservative - 861
  • Bryony Goodliffe - Labour -1,617 - ELECTED
  • Gillian Moore - Liberal Democrats - 394
  • Richard Potter - Green - 456
  • Turnout - 40.2%

Chesterton - LAB GAIN FROM LIB DEM

  • Gerri Bird - Labour - 1,639 - ELECTED
  • Peter Burkinshaw - UKIP - 27
  • Mike Harford - Conservative - 416
  • Ian Manning - Liberal Democrats - 1,505
  • Elizabeth May - Green - 520

King’s Hedges - LAB HOLD

  • John Ionides - Conservative - 503
  • Elisa Meschini - Labour - 1,478 - ELECTED
  • Richard Rathwell - Liberal Democrats - 570
  • Mark Slade - Green - 450
  • Turnout - 34.9%

Market - LAB GAIN FROM LIB DEM

  • Nicola Elliott - Green - 432
  • Nick Gay - Labour - 872 - ELECTED
  • Yemi Macaulay - Liberal Democrats - 781
  • Phoebe Pickering - Conservative - 232
  • Turnout - 34.1%

Newnham - LIB DEM HOLD

  • Shanna Hart - Green - 386
  • Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrats - 971 - ELECTED
  • Tariq Sadiq - Labour - 777
  • James Vitali - Conservative - 197
  • Turnout - 40.6%

Petersfield - LAB HOLD

  • Mark Argent - Liberal Democrats - 1,018
  • Richard Howitt - Labour - 1,896 - ELECTED
  • Shapour Meftah - Conservative - 392
  • Edwin Wilkinson - Green - 606
  • Turnout - 46.37%

Romsey - LAB HOLD

  • Daniel Collis - Conservative - 488
  • Sam Oliver - Liberal Democrats - 601
  • Neil Shailer - Labour - 2,056 - ELECTED
  • Elisabeth Whitebread - Green - 722

Queen Edith’s - LIB DEM HOLD

  • Alex Beckett - Liberal Democrats - 1,355 ELECTED
  • Donald Douglas - Conservative - 647
  • Steve King - Labour - 1,168
  • Jacqueline Whitmore - Green - 599
  • Rejected ballots: 53
  • Turnout - 48.94%

Trumpington - LIB DEM HOLD

  • Ceri Galloway - Green - 409
  • Steven George - Conservative - 651
  • Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrats - 1,470 - ELECTED
  • Pam Stacey - Labour - 995
  • Turnout - 41.3%

SOUTH CAMBRIDGESHIRE

It was a fantastic election for Liberal Democrats in South Cambridgeshire, gaining seats from Conservatives in five divisions. The closest battle was in Hardwick, where Michael Atkins was victorious for the Lib Dems over Lina Nieto by just five votes.

Bar Hill - LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON

  • Lynda Harford - Conservative - 1,345
  • Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrats - 1,500 ELECTED
  • Stan Rankin - Green - 494

Cambourne - CON HOLD

  • Stephen Drew - Liberal Democrats - 969
  • Timothy Hayes - Labour - 595
  • Mark Howell - Conservative - 1,155 ELECTED
  • Marcus Pitcaithly - Green - 301

Cottenham & Willingham - LIB GAIN FROM CON

  • Colin Coe - Green - 435
  • Neil Gough - Liberal Democrats - 2,045 ELECTED
  • Timothy Wotherspoon - Conservative - 1,363

Duxford LIB DEM HOLD

  • Claire James - Green - 438
  • Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrats - 1,990 ELECTED
  • Luigi Murton - Conservative - 1,692

Fulbourn LIB DEM HOLD

  • Tim Andrews - Labour - 666
  • Claire Daunton - Liberal Democrats - 1,182 ELECTED
  • Oliver Fisher - Green - 258
  • Neil Scarr - Independent - 185
  • George Walker - Conservative - 754

Gamlingay LIB DEM HOLD

  • Stephen Bradshaw - Green - 251
  • Harriet Gould - Conservative - 1,711
  • Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrats - 1,941 ELECTED

Hardwick LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON

  • Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrats - 1,865 ELECTED
  • Lina Nieto - Conservative - 1,860
  • Colin Reynolds - Green - 590

Histon & Impington LIB DEM HOLD

  • Sandra Archer - Green - 327
  • Khadija Arsalan - Labour - 630
  • Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrats - 2,240 ELECTED
  • Steven Mastin - Conservative - 725

Linton LIB DEM HOLD

  • John Bald - Conservative - 1,506
  • Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrats - 2,024 ELECTED
  • Paul Evans - Green - 256
  • Phillip White - Labour - 303

Longstanton, Northstowe & Over LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON

  • Tom Bygott - Conservative - 1,126
  • Maria Harrison - Green - 342
  • Firouz Thompson - Liberal Democrats - 1,706 ELECTED

Melbourn & Bassingbourn LIB DEM HOLD

  • Tom Goldie - Conservative - 1,061
  • Christopher Lewis - Labour - 179
  • Simon Saggers - Green - 249
  • Susan Van De Ven - Liberal Democrats - 1,854 ELECTED

Papworth & Swavesey CON HOLD

  • Daniel Aspel - Green - 217
  • Tom Mayer - Labour - 864
  • Peter Sandford - Liberal Democrats - 568
  • Mandy Smith - Conservative - 1,390 ELECTED

Sawston & Shelford LIB DEM GAIN 2 FROM CON/VACANT*

  • Sophi Berridge - Green - 1,041
  • Eleanor Crane - Green - 743
  • Manas Deb - Conservative - 2,106
  • Tracey Draper - Labour - 898
  • Dale Hargrove - Conservative - 2,045
  • Maria King - Liberal Democrats - 3,125 ELECTED
  • Brian Milnes - Liberal Democrats - 3,518 ELECTED
  • Anand Pillai - Labour - 679

* One seat in this division was vacant following the resignation of former Conservative Roger Hickford

Waterbeach LIB DEM HOLD

  • Anna Bradnam - Liberal Democrats - 1,462 ELECTED
  • James Bull - Labour - 1,053
  • Thomas Lachlan-Cope - Green - 500
  • Ben Shelton - Conservative - 1,050

EAST CAMBRIDGESHIRE

The Liberal Democrats won both Ely seats from the Tories, and held on to their seat in Sutton. Elsewhere, East Cambs stayed blue.

Burwell - CON HOLD

  • Charlotte Cane - Liberal Democrats - 761
  • Josh Schumann - Conservative - 1,551 ELECTED
  • Liz Swift - Labour - 694

Ely North - LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON

  • Richard Hobbs - Conservative - 1,080
  • Richard Ingram - Green - 240
  • Louise Moschetta - Labour - 373
  • Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrats - 1,233 ELECTED

Ely South - LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON

  • Gemma Bristow - Green - 360
  • Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrats - 1,763 ELECTED
  • Rebecca Denness - Labour - 618
  • John McFall - Conservative - 1,122

Littleport - CON HOLD

  • David Ambrose Smith - Conservative - 904 ELECTED
  • Adam Cooley - Labour - 363
  • Lee Phillips - Green - 165
  • Paul Speed - LIberal Democrats - 251

Soham North and Isleham - CON HOLD

  • Mark Goldsack - Conservative - 1,570 ELECTED
  • Mark Hucker - Labour - 367
  • Katy Prentice - Green - 158
  • Charles Warner - Liberal Democrats - 400

Soham South and Haddenham - CON HOLD

  • Helen Barker - Liberal Democrats - 740
  • Lydia Hill - Labour - 553
  • Dan Schumann - Conservative - 1,620 ELECTED
  • Floramay Waterhouse - Green - 236

Sutton - LIB DEM HOLD

  • Lorna Dupre - Liberal Democrats - 2,155 ELECTED
  • Jonathan Farmer - Conservative - 972
  • Carlos Toranzos - Labour - 175

Woodditton - CON HOLD

  • Elaine Marshall - Green - 355
  • Steven O’Dell - Labour - 471
  • Charles Powell - Liberal Democrats - 809
  • Alan Sharp - Conservative - 1,661 ELECTED

HUNTINGDONSHIRE

The Tories gained a couple of seats in Huntingdonshire from the Liberal Democrats, strengthening their grip on the area, but lost out by just 11 votes in St Neots East and Gransden to Independent candidate Stephen Ferguson.

Alconbury & Kimbolton - CON HOLD

  • Ian Gardener - Conservative - 2,362 ELECTED
  • Alastair Henderson-Begg - Liberal Democrats - 488
  • John McCutcheon - Green - 319
  • Philip Sly - Labour - 306

Brampton & Buckden - CON GAIN FROM LIB DEM

  • Ken Billington - Conservative - 1,494 ELECTED
  • John Childs - Liberal Democrats - 1,326
  • Gareth Holsgrove - Green - 206
  • Sam Wakeford - Labour - 419

Godmanchester & Huntingdon South - LIB DEM HOLD

  • Will Martin - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 38
  • Paula Sparling - Conservative - 972
  • Samuel Sweek - Labour - 465
  • Graham Wilson - Liberal Democrats - 1,258 ELECTED

Huntingdon North & Hartford - CON GAIN FROM LIB DEM

  • Peter Ashcroft - UKIP - 93
  • Geoff Eagle - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 17
  • Patrick Kadewere - Labour - 847
  • Jonas King - Conservative - 1,039 ELECTED
  • Phil Pearce - Liberal Democrats - 670

Huntingdon West - IND HOLD

  • Leedo George - Labour - 636
  • Gus Rankin - Conservative - 494
  • Tom Sanderson - Independent - 1,427 ELECTED

Ramsey & Bury - CON HOLD

  • Adela Costello - Conservative - 1,698 ELECTED
  • Mark Hebert - Labour - 412
  • Mike Tew - Independent - 518

Sawtry & Stilton - CON HOLD

  • Simon Bywater - Conservative - 2,399 ELECTED
  • Roger Henson - UKIP - 126
  • John Morris - Liberal Democrats - 293
  • Joshua Sandeman - Labour - 514

Somersham & Earith - CON HOLD

  • Steve Criswell - Conservative - 1,713 ELECTED
  • Tony Hulme - Liberal Democrats - 399
  • Kirsten McLaughlin - Green - 278
  • Karen Webb - Labour - 362

St Ives North & Wyton - CON HOLD

  • Ann Barnes - Green - 337
  • Paul Bullen - Independent - 179
  • James Catmur - Liberal Democrats - 207
  • Ryan Fuller - Conservative - 1,241 ELECTED
  • Angela Richards - Labour - 471

St Ives South & Needingworth - CON HOLD

  • Cath Gleadow - Labour - 565
  • John Parkin - Green - 305
  • Kevin Reynolds - Conservative - 1,368 ELECTED
  • Nic Wells - Liberal Democrats - 749

St Neots East & Gransden - IND GAIN FROM CON

  • Sam Collins - Conservative - 755
  • Lara Davenport-Ray - Green - 240
  • Stephen Ferguson - Independent - 764 ELECTED
  • Ryan Lee - Labour - 211

St Neots Eynesbury - ST NEOTS INDEPENDENT GROUP HOLD

  • Amy Duckworth - Labour - 364
  • Nigel Eaton - Conservative - 835
  • Simone Taylor - St Neots Independent Group - 879 ELECTED
  • Liz Timms - Green - 163

St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton - CON HOLD

  • Janet Boston - Labour - 402
  • Daniel Laycock - Green - 352
  • Keith Prentice - Conservative - 1,237 ELECTED
  • Geoffrey Seeff - Liberal Democrats - 662

St Neots The Eatons - ST NEOTS INDEPENDENT GROUP HOLD

  • Celia Emery - Labour - 432
  • Derek Giles - St Neots Independent Group - 1,404 ELECTED
  • Catherine Goodman - Green - 287
  • Andy Jennings - Conservative - 1217

The Hemingfords & Fenstanton - CON HOLD

  • Douglas Dew - Conservative - 1,737 ELECTED
  • Michael Gleadow - Labour - 377
  • Seona Gunn-Kelly - Green - 275
  • David Priestman - Liberal Democrats - 698

Warboys & The Stukeleys - CON HOLD

  • Steve Corney - Conservative - 1,393 ELECTED
  • Helen Kewley - Liberal Democrats - 383
  • Paul Williams - Labour - 380

Yaxley & Farcet - CON HOLD

  • Mac McGuire - Conservative - 1,296 ELECTED
  • Sarah Smalley - Labour - 403
  • Andrew Wood - Liberal Democrats - 578

FENLAND

It was a clean sweep for the Tories in Fenland. They held every seat. Among those returning was Tory group leader Steve Count.

Chatteris - CON HOLD

  • Andrew Crawford - Green - 157
  • Daniel Divine - Independent - 405
  • Anne Hay - Conservative - 1,410 ELECTED
  • Marian Phillips - Labour - 413

March North & Waldersey - CON HOLD 2

  • Sarah Bligh - Liberal Democrats - 640
  • Steve Count - Conservative - 2,906 ELECTED
  • Martin Field - Labour - 1,053
  • Jan French - Conservative - 2,978 ELECTED
  • David Patrick - Independent 381
  • Jazmin Stewart - Green 446
  • Mark Taylor - Labour 667
  • Robert White - Green 384

March South & Rural - CON HOLD

  • John Gowing - Conservative 1,819 ELECTED
  • Amanda Hirson - Labour 480
  • Liam O’Rourke - Liberal Democrats 192
  • Emma Pollard - Green 164

Roman Bank & Peckover - CON HOLD

  • Gavin Booth - Liberal Democrats 895
  • Ruth Johnson - Green 137
  • Simon King - Conservative 1,728 ELECTED
  • Chris Mountain - Labour 242

Whittlesey North - CON HOLD

  • Peter Bibb - Labour 571
  • Chris Boden - Conservative 2,055 ELECTED
  • Diane Cutler - Liberal Democrats 100

Whittlesey South - CON HOLD

  • David Connor - Conservative 1,727 ELECTED
  • Jes Hibbert - Labour 497
  • Bob Wicks - Independent 455
  • Simon Wilkes - Green 148

Wisbech East - CON HOLD

  • Spike Crowson - Independent 358
  • Samantha Hoy - Conservative 1,358 ELECTED
  • Rasa McGill - Liberal Democrats 119
  • Reginald Mee - Labour 286
  • Clayton Payne - Workers Party of Britain 48

Wisbech West - CON HOLD

  • Ted Hurlock - UK Independence Party 97
  • Daniel Kerry - Labour 202
  • Andy Maul - Independent 451
  • Lynn Monk - Independent 27
  • Steve Tierney - Conservative 1,049 ELECTED

Read more

Live: Cambridgeshire elections results as they happen

Elections 2021: Cambridge City Council results

Sign our for our weekly newsletter and stay up to date

Look out for special election analysis and interviews in the Cambridge Independent



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More