Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2022: South Cambridgeshire District Council results





The Liberal Democrats have retained control of South Cambridgeshire District Council.

They gained seven seats, while the Conservative opposition lost three and Labour were wiped out on the council following polling on Thursday (May 5).

All the results are listed below. And you can also check out our live blog on the election results for discussion.

CI Lib Dems celebrate in South Cambs . Picture: Keith Heppell. (56509249)
CI Lib Dems celebrate in South Cambs . Picture: Keith Heppell. (56509249)

The last full council election in South Cambridgeshire was held in 2018 when the Liberal Democrats gained control from the Conservative group.

That result left the Lib Dems with 30 seats, the Conservatives with 11, Labour with two and two independents.

May 2022 elections, South Cambs count at Imperial War Museum, Duxford . Picture: Keith Heppell. (56507176)
May 2022 elections, South Cambs count at Imperial War Museum, Duxford . Picture: Keith Heppell. (56507176)

Former council chair Douglas de Lacey, an independent member for Girton, stood down and was replaced by Liberal Democrat Corinne Garvie in May 2021.

But the Lib Dems headed into the election with 30 seats, following the resignation of Liberal Democrat Cllr Fiona Whelan in the Harston and Comberton ward, which left one seat vacant.

The new composition of the council (and comparison to 2018 result) is:

  • Liberal Democrats: 37 (+7)
  • Conservatives: 8 (-3)
  • Labour: 0 (-2)
  • Independents: 0 (-2)

Parish and town councils in South Cambridgeshire were also up for election, except for Longstanton and Willingham, and we will post results from them below too.

RESULTS BY WARD

Balsham - Lib Dem HOLD

  • John Biggs - Conservatives - 404
  • Bob Ensch - Green - 90
  • Geoff Harvey - Liberal Democrats - 704 ELECTED
  • Jason Walter - Labour - 101

Turnout: 43.45%

Bar Hill - Con HOLD

  • David Barlow - Liberal Democrats - 506
  • Thomas Lachlan-Cope - Green - 95
  • Bunty Waters - Conservatives - 560 ELECTED

Turnout: 38.95%

Barrington - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Chris Chapman - Conservatives - 495
  • Aidan Van De Weyer - Liberal Democrats - 888 ELECTED

Turnout: 52.15%

Bassingbourn - Lib Dem GAIN from Lab

  • Soma Pemmireddy - Conservatives - 372
  • Simon Saggers - Green - 247
  • Turlough Stone - Labour - 75
  • Susan Van De Ven - Liberal Democrats - 579 ELECTED

Turnout: 42.18%

Caldecote - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Oliver Barnett - Conservatives - 314
  • Tumi Hawkins - Liberal Democrats - 909 ELECTED

Cambourne - Con HOLD and Lib Dem GAIN from Lab and Con

  • Aftab Ahmed - Independent - 425
  • Shrobona Bhattacharya - Conservatives - 1,022 ELECTED
  • Madhuparna Datta - Conservatives - 809
  • Stephen Drew - Liberal Democrats - 1,292 ELECTED
  • Kirsty Ellerker - Labour - 626
  • Mark Hersom - Liberal Democrats - 991
  • Helene Leeming - Liberal Democrats - 1,382 ELECTED
  • Marcus Pitcaithly - Green - 397
  • Conor Smith - Conservatives - 821
  • Sobia Zaman - Independent - 276

Caxton and Papworth - Con HOLD and Lib Dem GAIN from Con

  • Gaynor Clements - Green - 405
  • Tanya Gray - Conservatives - 768
  • Mark Howell - Conservatives - 954 ELECTED
  • Sean Lindsay-Smith - Liberal Democrats - 574
  • Peter Sandford - Liberal Democrats - 771 ELECTED

Cottenham - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Nigel Bolitho - Conservatives - 498
  • Colin Coe - Green - 409
  • John Loveluck - Liberal Democrats - 1,545 ELECTED
  • Frank Morris - Conservatives - 456
  • Annika Osborne - Liberal Democrats - 1,354 ELECTED

Duxford - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrats - 885 ELECTED
  • Luigi Murton - Conservatives - 274

Turnout: 41.45%

Fen Ditton and Fulbourn - Con HOLD, Lib Dem HOLD

  • Tim Andrews - Labour - 951
  • Graham Cone - Conservatives - 1,305 ELECTED
  • Vince Farrar - Liberal Democrats - 1,132
  • Oliver Fisher - Green - 666
  • Carla Hofman - Liberal Democrats - 1,166 ELECTED
  • Uroga Okello - Labour - 837
  • Neil Prem - Conservatives - 856
  • Joanne Shiret - Conservatives - 838
  • Luke Viner - Labour - 751
  • John Williams - Liberal Democrats - 1,433 ELECTED

Foxton - Lib Dem GAIN

  • Douglas Hobro - Liberal Democrats - 876 ELECTED
  • Deborah Roberts - Conservatives (previously Independent) - 689

Turnout: 57.16%

Gamlingay - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Harriet Gould - Conservatives - 689
  • Bridget Smith - Liberal Democrats - 795 ELECTED

Turnout: 50.66%

Girton Lib Dem HOLD, Lib Dem GAIN from Con

  • Tom Bygott - Conservatives - 670
  • Corinne Garvie - Liberal Democrats - 1,220 ELECTED
  • Marcelo Goncalves De Lima - Labour - 439
  • Andrews Margetts - Green - 358
  • Gita Patel - Conservatives - 436
  • Richard Stobart - Liberal Democrats - 858 ELECTED

Turnout: 51.01%

Hardwick - Con HOLD

  • Joe Beastall - Labour - 249
  • Lina Nieto - Conservatives - 471 ELECTED
  • Marcus Streets - Liberal Democrats - 345

Harston and Comberton - Lib Dem WIN (Vacant seat following resignation of Lib Dem councillor Fiona Whelan)

  • Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrats - 1,899 ELECTED
  • Amanda Bacon - Conservatives - 1,165
  • Ariel Cahn - Liberal Democrats - 1,564 ELECTED
  • Steve Edmonson - Green - 892
  • Lorraine Mooney - Conservatives - 1,144
  • Lisa Redrup - Liberal Democrats - 1,978 ELECTED
  • Michael Tierney - Labour - 630
  • Joshua Vanneck - Conservatives - 1077

Turnout: 45.86%

Histon and Impington - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Sandra Archer - Green - 594
  • Gail Arnold - Conservatives - 478
  • Olawale Awoyinka - Conservatives - 409
  • Martin Cahn - Liberal Democrats - 1,615 ELECTED
  • Louise Daily - Conservatives - 611
  • Sunita Hansraj - Liberal Democrats - 1,279 ELECTED
  • Pippa Heylings - Liberal Democrats - 2,133 ELECTED
  • Geoff Moore - Labour - 753
  • Gareth Owen - Labour - 626
  • Simon Patenall - Labour - 498
  • Edd Stonham - Independent - 1,106

Turnout: 42.46%

Linton - Lib Dem HOLD

  • John Bald - Conservatives - 679
  • Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrats - 1,389 ELECTED
  • John Batchelor - Liberal Democrats - 1,388 ELECTED
  • Jessica Eve - Green - 252
  • Merrie Mannassi - Conservatives - 568
  • Michael Murray - Labour - 249
  • Ernie Turkington - Labour - 145

Turnout: 42.41%

Longstanton - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Harry Challands - Conservatives - 425
  • Sarah Cheung Johnson - Liberal Democrats - 1,326 ELECTED
  • Alex Maylon - Liberal Democrats - 1,183 ELECTED
  • Clare Wilson - Labour - 252
  • Khadijeh Zargar - Conservatives - 340

Turnout: 35.85%

Melbourn - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Jonathan Carter - Conservatives - 654
  • Paul Evans - Green - 292
  • Thomas Goldie - Conservatives -551
  • Jose Hales - Liberal Democrats - 1,596 ELECTED
  • Sally Hart - Liberal Democrats - 1,573 ELECTED
  • Peter Sarris - Labour - 214

Turnout: 39.92%

Milton and Waterbeach - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Paul Bearpark - Liberal Democrats - 1,412 ELECTED
  • Anna Bradnam - Liberal Democrats - 1,485 ELECTED
  • Eleanor Crane - Green - 632
  • Elizabeth McWilliams - Labour - 1,049
  • Alison Melton - Conservatives - 594
  • Clive Rabbett - Conservatives - 729
  • Judith Rippeth - Liberal Democrats - 1,255 ELECTED
  • Christine Smith - Conservatives - 663
  • Anna Stevenson - Labour - 788
  • Gareth Wright - Labour - 945

Turnout: 40.37%

Over and Willingham - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Sephie Donnelly - Labour - 199
  • Leslie Edwards - Conservatives - 576
  • Bill Handley - Liberal Democrats - 1,482 ELECTED
  • James Hutchcraft - Conservatives - 554
  • Daniel Lentell - Liberal Democrats - 1,189 ELECTED
  • David Parker - Labour - 238

Turnout: 39.61%

Sawston - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Paul Bryant - Conservatives - 531
  • Donald Douglas - Conservatives - 459
  • Libby Earle - Liberal Democrats - 1,173 ELECTED
  • Brian Milnes - Liberal Democrats - 1,403 ELECTED
  • Anand Pillai - Labour - 324

Turnout: 37.56%

Shelford - Lib Dem HOLD

  • Andrew Appleyard - Conservatives - 889
  • Peter Fane - Liberal Democrats - 1,612 ELECTED
  • William Jackson-Wood - Liberal Democrats - 1,198 ELECTED
  • Gregory Price - Green - 605
  • Benjamin Shelton - Conservatives - 924

Swavesey - Con HOLD

  • Susan Ellington - Conservatives - 494
  • John Turner - Green - 209
  • Natalie Warren-Green - Liberal Democrats -359

Turnout: 37.64%

The Mordens - Con HOLD

  • Holly Derrett - Green - 103
  • Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrats - 622
  • Heather Williams - Conservatives - 749 ELECTED

Turnout: 55.04%

Whittlesford - Con HOLD

  • Barry Carolan - Liberal Democrats - 531
  • Richard Williams - Conservatives - 707 ELECTED

Turnout: 46.4%

Read more

Live: Cambridgeshire 2022 elections results as they happen



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More