Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2023: Cambridge City Council results





Labour has retained its firm grip on Cambridge City Council after voters went to the polls on Thursday (May 4).

A third of the seats on the city council and seats in three by-elections were up for grabs.

Cambridge residents went to the polls on
Cambridge residents went to the polls on

After the votes were counted on Friday, Labour had 27 seats, while the Lib Dems had 10 – up one. The Greens were celebrating winning an extra seat in Newnham and Labour’s Cllr Rob Dryden was breathing a sigh of relief after holding on to his Cherry Hinton seat against a charge from Zachary Marsh of the Conservatives, who fell just short of winning their first seat on the council.

Up for election this time around were 14 of the 42 seats on Cambridge City Council, with one councillor elected to represent each ward for the next four years.

By-elections were also held in the wards of Castle – where Labour councillor Sarah Baigent stood down – and in Coleridge, where former Labour council leader Lewis Herbert stood down.

A Cambridgeshire County Council by-election was also held on Thursday in the Arbury division following the resignation of Labour’s Hilary Cox Condron.

You can see the results for East Cambridgeshire here and follow our live blog here.

Cambridge City Council election results

Labour 27 (-2)
Lib Dems 10 (+1)
Greens 4 (+1)
Ind 1
LAB HOLD

Key
*indicates standing for re-election
**has been representing Market ward

Abbey

Rosemary Anne Roe Ansell – Lib Dem 174
Zarina Anwar – Lab 804
David Philip Smith – Con 463
Elliot Alister Tong – Green 1,077 ELECTED

Arbury

Robert William Boorman – Con 671
Stephen Roger Lawrence – Green 333
Sam Oliver – Lib Dem 264
Mike Todd-Jones* – Lab 1,175 ELECTED

Castle

Rhona Corinne Boorman – Con 162
Esme Catherine Hennessy – Green 338
Mary Murphy – Lab 651
Cheney Payne* – Lib Dem 816 ELECTED
David Summerfield – Ind 632

Castle (city council by-election)

Tomasz Kazimierz Dyl – Con 162
Dan Kittmer – Green 225
Antoinette Nestor – Lab 716 ELECTED
Will Tilbrook – Lib Dem 637

Cherry Hinton

Robert Paul Dryden* – Lab 1,119 ELECTED
Zachary Matthew Marsh – Con 1,056
Archie Joseph Robert McCann – Lib Dem 193
Richard Michael Potter – Green 235

Coleridge

Eric William Barrett-Payton – Con 627
Judy Margaret Brunton – Lib Dem 259
Rosy Moore* – Lab 1,085 ELECTED
Sarah Louise Nicmanis – Green 661

Coleridge (city council by-election)

Tim Brunton – Lib Dem 194
Tim Griffin – Lab 895 ELECTED
Peter Price – Green 397
Robin Nelson – Con 611

East Chesterton

Peter Burkinshaw – UKIP 33
Alice Flora Gilderdale* – Lab 1,014 ELECTED
Bob Illingworth – Lib Dem 887
Elizabeth Alice May – Green 305
Colin Errol Miller – Heritage Party – Free Speech and Liberty 59
Francisco José Ribeiro – Con 341

King’s Hedges

Alexandra Lucy Jane Collis* – Lab 798 ELECTED
Mohamed Hossain – Con 650
Adrian Mark Matthews – Green 285
Fionna Tod – Lib Dem 305

Market

James Appiah – Con 184
Rosy Greenlees – Lab 671
Anthony William Martinelli – Lib Dem 796 ELECTED
Krzysztof Strug – Green 283

Newnham

Jean Margaret Glasberg – Green 895 ELECTED
Chang Liu – Lib Dem 398
Anne Tregoning Miller – Lab 796
Susan Rachel Williams – Con 283

Petersfield

Emmanuel Marie Michel Carraud – Lib Dem 509
Joshua Morris-Blake – Green 449
Paul Jonathan Roper – Con 370
Katie Thornburrow* – Lab 1,302 ELECTED

Queen Edith’s

Antony William Carpen – Ind 261
Gordon C Gregory – Con 580
Thomas Benoit Ron – Lab 709
Jacqueline Whitmore – Green 306
Karen Young – Lib Dem 1,131 ELECTED

Romsey

Mohammed Azamuddin – Con 514
Mairéad Mary Frances Healy* – Lab 1,219 ELECTED
John Charles Walmsley – Lib Dem 389
Suzie Webb – Green 555

Trumpington

Ingrid Juliette Flaubert* – Lib Dem 931 ELECTED
Shapour Meftah – Con 605
Chloe Eva Mosonyi – Green 327
Carlos Fernando Toranzos – Lab 752

West Chesterton

Jamie Leon Dalzell – Lib Dem 1,008
Michael John Harford – Con 412
Shayne Mary Mitchell – Green 362
Rachel Lynne Wade – Lab 1,314 ELECTED

Cambridgeshire County Council by-election result in Cambridge

Arbury

Mike Black – Lab 1,174 ELECTED
Robert William Boorman – Con 761
Stephen Roger Lawrence – Green 397
Sam Oliver – Lib Dem 396



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More