Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2023: East Cambridgeshire District Council results





The Conservatives have held on to East Cambridgeshire District Council.

A full election was held on Thursday (May 4), with all 28 seats contested – and the Tories have emerged victorious.

Votes have been cast for council seats across the country
Votes have been cast for council seats across the country

They won 15 seats, with the Liberal Democrats gaining four to win 13, but it was not enough to take control. No Independents, Greens or Labour councillors were elected.

There was also a Cambridgeshire County Council by-election in the Soham South and Haddenham division, following the resignation of Cllr Dan Schumann, and that was won by the Conservatives too.

Look out for further analysis and reaction. You can also follow our live blog here and see the results for Cambridge City Council here.

East Cambridgeshire District Council 2023 election results

Conservatives – 15
Liberal Democrats – 13
CON HOLD

Key: * indicates candidate that was standing for re-election

Bottisham (2 seats)

Ruth Ellen Betson – Con 625
Charlotte Kathryn Bourne Cane* – Lib Dem 888 ELECTED
Toby Alexander Huffer – Con 562
Steven John O’Dell – Lab 260
Mark Slade – Green 159
Mike Swift – Lab 196
John Trapp* – Lib Dem 831 ELECTED
Turnout: 40.3%

Burwell (2 seats)

David Brown* – Con 827 ELECTED
Lavinia Rebecca Edwards* – Con 817 ELECTED
James Martin Forsyth – Lib Dem 411
Liz Swift – Lab 424
Geraldine Mary Tate – Lab 379
Catherine Wrench – Lib Dem 468
Turnout: 34.8%

Downham

Lois Appleyard – Lab 110
Anna Marie Bailey* – Con 598 ELECTED
Martha Zantides – Lib Dem 333
Turnout: 42.6%

Ely East (2 seats)

Rachel Jane Butler – Con 665
Kathrin Julia Holtzmann – Lib Dem 855 ELECTED
Caoimhe Ni Dhonaill – Lab 270
Daniel Andrew Rudderham – Lab 261
Sana Sheikh – Con 510
Mary Helen Wade – Lib Dem 942 ELECTED
Turnout: 40.1%

Ely North

Chika Bilikisu Akinwale – Lib Dem 841 ELECTED
Tom Boucher – Con 430
Clem Butler – Lab 205
Frank Danes – Lab 176
Richard John Hobbs – Con 434
Alison Christine Whelan* – Lib Dem 883 ELECTED
Turnout: 39.9%

Ely West (3 seats)

David Ian Ambrose Smith – Con 831
Sue Austen* – Ind 282
Christine Joan Colbert – Lib Dem 1,324 ELECTED
Rebecca Anne Denness – Lab 848
Pip Jamie Gardner – Green 401
Mark Hucker – Lab 718
Roderick Mair – Con 809
Robert Pitt – Lib Dem 1,272 ELECTED
Christine Whelan* – Lib Dem 1,405 ELECTED
Lawrence James Whitworth – Con 747
Adam Joshua Wilson – Lab 599
Turnout: 44%

Fordham and Isleham (2 seats)

Simon Cull – Lab 262
Connor Oliver Docwra – Lib Dem 396
Julia Denise Huffer* – Con 858 ELECTED
Rupert William George Moss-Eccardt – Lib Dem 302
Kelli Louise Pettitt – Con 764 ELECTED
Mark Andrew Pithers – Lab 222
Turnout: 28.7%

Haddenham

Steve Cheetham – Con 431
Lydia Hill – Lab 114
Gareth Laurence Philip Wilson* – Lib Dem 496 ELECTED
Turnout: 39.1%

Littleport (3 seats)

Christine Mary Ambrose Smith* – Con 781 ELECTED
Adam Cooley – Lab 523
Chris Dorrington – Lab 507
Martin Goodearl – Con 725 ELECTED
David Joseph Miller – Con 652 ELECTED
Stephen Anthony Newton – Lib Dem 274
Hilary Noculak – Lab 489
Janet Elizabeth Porter – Lib Dem 289
Rachel Winters – Lib Dem 283
Turnout: 22.4%

Soham North (2 seats)

Kim Brady – Lab 150
Mark Brannan Goldsack* – Con 601 ELECTED
Keith Horgan – Con 412 ELECTED
Chris Horne – Lab 130
Alec Lionel Jones* – Lib Dem 387
Sarah Leigh Marsh – Lib Dem 363
Josh Schumann – Ind 396
Turnout: 26.9%

Soham South (2 seats)

Elizabeth Blaney – Lib Dem 351
Ian Richard Bovingdon* – Con 591 ELECTED
Jane Harris – Lab 252
Louis George Needs – Lab 205
Kieran Conner Park – Lib Dem 296
Lucius Nico Vellacott – Con 517 ELECTED
Turnout: 25.6%

Stretham (2 seats)

Molly Butler – Lab 253
Bill Hunt* – Con 1,019 ELECTED
Sarah Perkins – Lab 208
Caroline Langdon Shepherd – Lib Dem 1,063 ELECTED
Doug Stuart – Ind 542
William James Frank Thurston – Con 821
Pauline Angela Wilson – Lib Dem 909
Turnout: 46.2%

Sutton (2 seats)

Jack Allum – Lab 123
Sarah Jane Bradley – Con 435
Lorna Helen Dupre* – Lib Dem 1,233 ELECTED
Mark Andrew Inskip* – Lib Dem 1,033 ELECTED
Dominic Myers – Lab 97
Turnout: 37.3%

Woodditton (2 seats)

Helen Claire Barker – Lib Dem 404
Sarah Fraser – Lab 283
Richard Alexander Downing Fullerton – UKIP 85
Jaqueline Lacey-Eresh – Lab 225
James Lay – Con 842 ELECTED
Lindsey Anne Moss-Eccardt – Lib Dem 329
Alan Gordon Sharp* – Con 918 ELECTED
Turnout: 32.6%

Cambridgeshire County Council by-election result in East Cambridgeshire

Soham South and Haddenham

Connor Oliver Docwra – Lib Dem 1,276
Pip Jamie Gardner – Green 293
Bill Hunt – Con 1,568 ELECTED
Simon Patenall – Lab 379
Turnout: 39.3%



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More