Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Elections 2023: Who is standing for election to East Cambridgeshire District Council?





Voters will go to the polls on May 4, 2023, to elect candidates to East Cambridgeshire District Council.

A full election will be held, with all 28 seats contested.

Voters will need ID to cast their vote this year
Voters will need ID to cast their vote this year

The council is currently in the control of the Conservative party, which has 16 councillors, while the Liberal Democrats have nine and there are two independents.

There will also be a Cambridgeshire County Council by-election in the Soham South and Haddenham division due to the resignation of Cllr Dan Schumann.

There are also elections to Cambridge City Council and two county council by-election in Cambridge - view all the candidates here. Elsewhere, voters will also go to the polls in Fenland and Peterborough.

For the first time, voters will need ID to vote. See all the rules on that in our election guide, along with details of postal and proxy votes.

All the candidates standing in East Cambridgeshire

Voters head to the polls on May 4, 2023
Voters head to the polls on May 4, 2023

Key

*indicates standing for re-election

Bottisham (2 seats)

  • Ruth Ellen Betson – Conservative Party
  • Charlotte Kathryn Bourne Cane* – Liberal Democrats
  • Toby Alexander Huffer – Conservative Party
  • Steven John O’Dell – Labour Party
  • Mark Slade – Green Party
  • Mike Swift – Labour Party
  • John Trapp* – Liberal Democrats

Burwell (2 seats)

  • David Brown* – Conservative Party
  • Lavinia Rebecca Edwards* – Conservative Party
  • James Martin Forsyth – Liberal Democrats
  • Liz Swift – Labour Party
  • Geraldine Mary Tate – Labour Party
  • Catherine Wrench – Liberal Democrats

Downham

  • Lois Appleyard – Labour Party
  • Anna Marie Bailey* – Conservative Party
  • Martha Zantides – Liberal Democrats

Ely East (2 seats)

  • Rachel Jane Butler – Conservative Party
  • Kathrin Julia Holtzmann – Liberal Democrats
  • Caoimhe Ni Dhonaill – Labour Party
  • Daniel Andrew Rudderham – Labour Party
  • Sana Sheikh – Conservative Party
  • Mary Helen Wade – Liberal Democrats

Ely North

  • Chika Bilikisu Akinwale – Liberal Democrats
  • Tom Boucher – Conservative Party
  • Clem Butler – Labour Party
  • Frank Danes – Labour Party
  • Richard John Hobbs – Conservative Party
  • Alison Christine Whelan* – Liberal Democrats

Ely West (3 seats)

  • David Ian Ambrose Smith – Conservative Party
  • Sue Austen* – Independent
  • Christine Joan Colbert – Liberal Democrats
  • Rebecca Anne Denness – Labour Party
  • Pip Jamie Gardner – Green Party
  • Mark Hucker – Labour Party
  • Roderick Mair – Conservative Party
  • Robert Pitt – Liberal Democrats
  • Christine Whelan* – Liberal Democrats
  • Lawrence James Whitworth – Conservative Party
  • Adam Joshua Wilson – Labour Party

Fordham and Isleham

  • Simon Cull – Labour Party
  • Connor Oliver Docwra – Liberal Democrats
  • Julia Denise Huffer* – Conservative Party
  • Rupert William George Moss-Eccardt – Liberal Democrats
  • Kelli Louise Pettitt – Conservative Party
  • Mark Andrew Pithers – Labour Party

Haddenham

  • Steve Cheetham – Conservative Party
  • Lydia Hill – Labour Party
  • Gareth Laurence Philip Wilson* – Liberal Democrats

Littleport (3 seats)

  • Christine Mary Ambrose Smith* – Conservative Party
  • Adam Cooley – Labour Party
  • Chris Dorrington – Labour Party
  • Martin Goodearl – Conservative Party
  • David Joseph Miller – Conservative Party
  • Stephen Anthony Newton – Liberal Democrats
  • Hilary Noculak – Labour Party
  • Janet Elizabeth Porter – Liberal Democrats
  • Rachel Winters – Liberal Democrats

Soham North (2 seats)

  • Kim Brady – Labour Party
  • Mark Brannan Goldsack* – Conservative Party
  • Keith Horgan – Conservative Party
  • Chris Horne – Labour Party
  • Alec Lionel Jones* – Liberal Democrats
  • Sarah Leigh Marsh – Liberal Democrats
  • Josh Schumann – Independent

Soham South (2 seats)

  • Elizabeth Blaney – Liberal Democrats
  • Ian Richard Bovingdon* – Conservative Party
  • Jane Harris – Labour Party
  • Louis George Needs – Labour Party
  • Kieran Conner Park – Liberal Democrats
  • Lucius Nico Vellacott – Conservative Party

Soham South and Haddenham (Cambridgeshire County Council by-election)

  • Connor Oliver Docwra - Liberal Democrats
  • Pip Jamie Gardner - Green Party
  • Bill Hunt - Conservative Party
  • Simon Patenall - Labour Party

Stretham (2 seats)

  • Molly Butler – Labour Party
  • Bill Hunt* – Conservative Party
  • Sarah Perkins – Labour Party
  • Caroline Langdon Shepherd – Liberal Democrats
  • Doug Stuart – Independent
  • William James Frank Thurston – Conservative Party
  • Pauline Angela Wilson – Liberal Democrats

Sutton (2 seats)

  • Jack Allum – Labour Party
  • Sarah Jane Bradley – Conservative Party
  • Lorna Helen Dupre* – Liberal Democrats
  • Mark Andrew Inskip* – Liberal Democrats
  • Dominic Myers – Labour Party

Woodditton (2 seats)

  • Helen Claire Barker – Liberal Democrats
  • Sarah Fraser – Labour Party
  • Richard Alexander Downing Fullerton – UKIP
  • Jaqueline Lacey-Eresh – Labour Party
  • James Lay – Conservative Party
  • Lindsey Anne Moss-Eccardt – Liberal Democrats
  • Alan Gordon Sharp* – Conservative Party


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More