Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Finalists for Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards revealed



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Here they are – the finalists for the Cambridge Independent’s SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards.

From Best New Business to The Green Award, they celebrate success, entrepreneurship and impact across a host of categories.

The SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards - with some of last year's winners
The SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards - with some of last year's winners

The virtual awards ceremony will be held on Thursday April 29, using an exciting platform that enables networking and interaction.

Editor Paul Brackley said: “The SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards will celebrate the hard work and achievements of small and medium-sized enterprises across the county. We’re delighted to reveal the finalists and congratulate them on reaching this stage.

“For all of them, the last year will have presented huge challenges. But like so many businessses in our region, they have responded in inspiring fashion, and we look forward to championing them at our awards.”

Only those with a genuine chance of winning made the shortlist, which an experienced team of judges pored over.

The winners of many of the categories will also have a chance to win national acclaim, as they will go forward to the SME National Business Awards Final, set to take place in December 2021.

Invitations have gone out to those on the shortlist with more details on how to join the ceremony, which is made possible by the generous support of our sponsors. Until then, it is good luck to all the finalists.

Find out more about the awards and our sponsors by visiting cambridgeshireawards.co.uk.

We are also grateful to our event partners - King’s Ely and TR Global Events. Use #SMECambs on social media.

The Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2020 sponsors
The Cambridge Independent SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2020 sponsors

SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards finalists 2020

Winners of categories marked * will go on to compete at the SME National Business Awards Final

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Greater Cambridge Apprenticeships / Form the Future

  • Conor Macklin - Espi Ltd

Best Customer Service*

  • AAA Motorcycle Training Ltd
  • Custom Converse
  • Parker’s Tavern
  • Studio 88
  • University Arms Hotel
  • Vanderlyle

Best Enterprising Business* – sponsored by Regus

  • Bhappy Ltd
  • cloud B2B solutions
  • cofinitive
  • FRP
  • Oxwash Ltd
  • PervasID
  • Sookio
  • techspert.io

Best New Business* - sponsored by Milton Hall

  • AAA Motorcycle Training Ltd
  • Happy Communications
  • In2Med Ltd
  • Kameo Recruitment
  • Krishna Solanki Designs
  • PetMedix Ltd
  • ROOTS Medtech CIC
  • Two Wise Chimps

Business Hero*

  • Lindsey Hall - Easylife IT
  • Matthew Maltby - Cambridge Property Investments
  • Stephen Higgins - Elton Village Store

Business Innovation* - sponsored by Mantle

  • Biorbyt Ltd
  • Evolution Packaging Products Ltd
  • Flusso

Business of the Year less than 50 Employees* - sponsored by PEM

  • Biorbyt Ltd
  • Cambridge Spark
  • Darke Engineering Ltd
  • Doodle Video UK Limited
  • Priority Digital Health
  • Skat Ltd
  • techspert.io
  • WindsorPatania architects

Business of the Year more than 50 Employees* - sponsored by Ashtons HR Consulting

  • COEL

Business Person of the Year* - sponsored by Gibbs Denley Financial and Investment Advisers

  • Faye Holland - cofinitive
  • Sue Keogh – Sookio

Business Woman of the Year* - sponsored by HCR

  • Amanda Hellmann - AAA Motorcycle Training Ltd
  • Dr Vaiva Kalnikaite - Dovetailed Ltd
  • Jade Holly Smith - The Saddle Bank
  • Jen Foreman - Custom Converse Ltd
  • Louise Palmer-Masterton - Stem & Glory
  • Lucy Jung - Charco Neurotech
  • Nicola Hughes - Onespacemedia
  • Sharon Livermore - Kameo Recruitment

Community Business of the Year*

  • Cambridge 105 Radio
  • Cambridge Science Centre
  • Taj Tandoori

Employer of the Year* - sponsored by Mattioli Woods

  • Askham Village Community Ltd
  • East Anglian Air Ambulance
  • Z-Tech Control Systems

Entrepreneur of the Year

  •  Louise Palmer-Masterton – Stem & Glory
  •  Raoul-Gabriel Urma – Cambridge Spark

High Growth Business of the Year* - sponsored by the Entrepreneurship Centre at Cambridge Judge Business School

  • PervasID

Networking Group of the Year - sponsored by IWM Duxford

  • Impact Women’s Network

Not for Profit Business of the Year

  • Cambridge Science Centre
  • East Anglian Air Ambulance

Positive Impact Award*

  • Dovetailed Ltd
  • Fit Again Sports Therapy Ltd
  • R&S Village Stores Ltd
  • ROOTS Medtech CIC
  • The Fig & Fox Company
  • WindsorPatania architects
  • Youth Dreams Project Ltd

Service Excellence*

  • Calver Wealth Management
  • Custom Converse Ltd
  • Doodle Video UK Ltd
  • Espi Ltd
  • FutureYou Cambridge
  • New marque Motorhomes Ltd
  • PSF Accounting
  • TOMAS KITCHEN LIVING

The Green Award* - sponsored by South Cambridgeshire District Council

  • Aponic Ltd
  • Cambridge Vintage Tours
  • Evolution Packaging Products Ltd
  • Oxwash Ltd
  • The Geographer

Website of the Year*

  • Allbright Property Maintenance Ltd
  • Conscious Communications
  • Krishna Solanki Designs
  • New marque Motorhomes Ltd
  • Onespacemedia
  • The Fig & Fox Company

Young Business Person of the Year* - sponsored by Kleinwort Hambros

  • Floyd Pierres - Charco Neurotech
  • Kara Boyd - Fairy Dogmother
  • Ankit Chadha - In2Med Ltd
  • Ben Yeomans - Over & In Football Ltd
  • Laura Lee - The Fig & Fox Company
  • Jade Holly Smith - The Saddle Bank

Read more

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and stay up to date with business news from the region

All the winners and the pictures from the SME Cambridgeshire Business Awards 2019



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More