Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Parish and town council election results from Cambourne, Fowlmere, Great Wilbraham, Impington and Stow-cum-Quy





Parish and town councils elections were also held in South Cambridgeshire yesterday (Thursday, May 5) and the results are now in.

Voting took place in all the parish and town councils under South Cambridgeshire District Council except for Longstanton and Willingham.

The South Cambridgeshire counts were held at the Imperial War Museum, Duxford . Picture: Keith Heppell
The South Cambridgeshire counts were held at the Imperial War Museum, Duxford . Picture: Keith Heppell

Contested parish and town elections were held in Cambourne, Fowlmere, Great Wilbraham, Impington and Stow-cum-Quy. In all the other parishes in South Cambridgeshire the seats were uncontested.

The full results are below:

Cambourne Town Council

  • Seema Achall - 525 ELECTED
  • Aftab Ahmed - 1,015 ELECTED
  • Nishat Akhter - 970 ELECTED
  • Shrobona Bhattacharya - 1,414 ELECTED
  • Andy Fisher - 920 ELECTED
  • James Gavigan - 926 ELECTED
  • Viv George - 474
  • Mahesh Hettiarachchi - 712 ELECTED
  • Ramesh Jayaraman - 705 ELECTED
  • David Jones - 849 ELECTED
  • Kevin McIntyre - 448
  • Pankaj Mehta - 603 ELECTED
  • Joe O’Dwyer - 937 ELECTED
  • Fran Panrucker - 1,118 ELECTED
  • John Panrucker - 1,033 ELECTED
  • Jey Patel - 931 ELECTED
  • Ruth Poulton - 953 ELECTED
  • Arvind Ramachandran - 683 ELECTED
  • Arshad Husain Siddiqui - 715 ELECTED
  • Rex Thankaswamy - 449
  • Greg Thompson - 883 ELECTED
  • Hassaan Touheed - 635 ELECTED

Turnout: 36.83%

Fowlmere Parish Council

  • Rose Baker-Oxley - 347 ELECTED
  • David Brock - 402 ELECTED
  • Lizzie Bryan - 359 ELECTED
  • Peter Collinson - 333 ELECTED
  • James Fulton - 183
  • James Hobro - 391 ELECTED
  • Rosalind Lennon - 289 ELECTED
  • Sandra Lovatt - 229
  • Stephen Lovatt - 176
  • Steve Mulholland - 423 ELECTED
  • Will Nichols - 270
  • Deborah Roberts - 335 ELECTED
  • Chris Sargeant - 348 ELECTED
  • Caroline Saunders - 268
  • Janice Thomson Bryden - 122

Turnout: 67.26%

Great Wilbraham Parish Council

  • Hilary Burton - 187 ELECTED
  • Simarjit Singh Dhaliwal - 161 ELECTED
  • James Harmer - 154 ELECTED
  • Claire Jackman - 155 ELECTED
  • Alister McFarquhar - 125
  • Christine Page - 146 ELECTED
  • Sally Ramus - 130 ELECTED
  • Roddy Tippen - 155 ELECTED

Turnout: 56.18%

Impington Parish Council

  • Sarah Allen - 451 ELECTED
  • Aga Cahn - 775 ELECTED
  • Simon Jocelyn - 380 ELECTED
  • David Legge - 794 ELECTED
  • Owen Leonard - 513 ELECTED
  • Denis Payne - 820 ELECTED
  • Kim Powell - 349
  • Sarah Smith - 708 ELECTED
  • Joe Uttridge - 355 ELECTED

Turnout: 41.43%

Stow-Cum-Quy Parish Council

  • John Chater - 72
  • Sarah D’Ambrumenil - 130 ELECTED
  • Matt Eton - 128 ELECTED
  • David Flynn - 109 ELECTED
  • James Heckford - 119 ELECTED
  • Raymond Jakes - 147 ELECTED
  • Alison Mitchell - 90 ELECTED
  • Remi White - 114 ELECTED

Turnout: 49.16%

Read more:

Elections 2022: South Cambridgeshire District Council results



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More