Home   News   Article

Local candidates for city council elections have been announced


By Adrian Curtis


The local election candidates have been announced for Cambridge.

The elections will take place on Thursday, May 2, across the city for 16 our of the 42 seats on the city council and one seat on the county council.

The nominated candidates for the city council elections are as follows. (*Denotes sitting councillor seeking re-election).

Antoinette Jackson, chief executive of the city council and returning

officer for the local elections, said: “Please remember that if you are not registered to

vote you will need to do so by the end of April 12, if you want to have your say in the

local elections.

“Registering to vote is very straightforward and will allow you to vote for councillors

to represent you on the city council. If you live in the county council’s

Trumpington division, you will also be able to select your new county councillor.”

ABBEY

BENNETT Naomi Anne Green

BOYD Boris Renew

BUTT Jake Robert Liberal Democrat

DAVIES Haf Morlais Labour

SMITH David Philip Conservative

ARBURY

CLYNCH Harry Conservative

LAWRENCE Stephen Roger Green

O’REILLY* Carina Aileen Labour

WARD Tim Liberal Democrat

CASTLE

CHADWICK Greg Liberal Democrat

GREEN Matthew Evan Green

LAMBOURNE Isabel Labour

RILEY Oliver Hammond Conservative

CHERRY HINTON

ASHTON* Mark William Labour

HOSSAIN Mohammed Delowar Conservative

RICHENS Jennifer Helen Green

WRIGHT Henry David Liberal Democrat

COLERIDGE

DOUGLAS Donald Fisher Conservative

HADLEY Grace Gabriella Labour

HARRISON Alex Liberal Democrat

KAMINSKI Bill UKIP

NICMANIS Sarah Louise Green

EAST CHESTERTON

BAILEY Gareth Peter Green

BIRD* Gerri Labour

BURKINSHAW Peter UKIP

COSKUN Timur Conservative

DUNN Owen Stewart Liberal Democrat

KING’S HEDGES (two councillors to be elected)

BARRETT-PAYTON Eric William Conservative

COLLIS Alexandra Lucy Jane Labour

CORN David Paul UKIP

DITCHFIELD Angela Kalinzi Green

HALLAM Luke Jonathan Liberal Democrat

PRICE* Kevin Andrew Labour

REDPATH Ewan Charles Liberal Democrat

SMITH Benedict Conservative

MARKET

GARNETT Emma Elizabeth Green

KING Steve Labour

PHELPS William Conservative

PORRER Katie Liberal Democrat

NEWNHAM

BEASTALL Joe Labour

GEHRING* Markus Liberal Democrat

SLADE Mark Green

THEIS Dolly Conservative

PETERSFIELD

BROWN Sarah Elizabeth Liberal Democrat

BURDETT Stephen Robert Conservative

DAVEY Mike Labour

IERUBINO Virgil Au Wenhan Green

QUEEN EDITH’S

DAVIES Sam Independent

DEB Manas Conservative

GREEF Dan Labour

PIPPAS* George Gregory Liberal Democrat

WHITEBREAD Elisabeth Jane Green

ROMSEY

BLANCHARD LEWIS Joshua Guy Liberal Democrat

KEEGAN Martin Conservative

PATTERSON Caitlin Green

SMITH* Anna Louise Labour

TRUMPINGTON (two councillors to be elected)

BIRD Matt Labour

GALLOWAY Ceri Barbara Green

LORD Peter Liberal Democrat

MEFTAH Shapour Conservative

SALWAY Philip James Conservative

SHAFI May Labour

SUMMERBELL Daniel Leo Liberal Democrat

WELLS Sue Green

WEST CHESTERTON

HARFORD Michael John Conservative

MITCHELL Shayne Mary Green

SKINNER Alex Labour

TUNNACLIFFE* Damien Liberal Democrat

The nominated candidates for the Cambridgeshire County Council by-election in

Trumpington Division are as follows.

ASHWOOD Barbara Anne Liberal Democrat

CARPENTER Beverley Green

GRAYSTON Rob Labour

MEFTAH Shapour Conservative



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More