Home   Sport   Article

Cambridge 99 complete hat-trick of wins in the Head of the Cam




The second race on Saturday of the Head of the Cam on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell. (9263966)
The second race on Saturday of the Head of the Cam on the river Cam . Picture: Keith Heppell. (9263966)

Cambridge 99 have retained the coveted Head of the Cam trophy for a third year in succession.

After victories in the Chesterton Rowing Club run event in 2017 and 2018, they fought off fierce competition from Clare and Downing Colleges to retain their crown.

Sam Philpott, Will Young, Matt Moore, Will Todd, Karel Kabelik, Nick Thorn, Alex Shaw, Ben Mackworth and cox Jonathan Anderson completed the course in 9min 28sec.

With the attention of the college crews on the May Bumps, Caius were top of the category in 9.36.1, with Downing second in 10.01.6 and Jesus third in 10.08.1.

Cantabrigian were the quickest women’s crew in 11.22, with many of their crew doubling up and racing in different divisions.

Cantabs’ senior women also had the fastest women’s coxed four, beating many eights in the process, and they also had the fastest quad, who were fourth quickest women’s crew overall.

The club’s intermediate women’s Masters quad won their event, and the progression squad continued their improvement by winning the women’s novice eights category.

In the women’s first May Bumps crews’ division, Jesus were first in 11.58.9, with Downing second in 12.01.3 and Clare third in 12.30.0.

Cambridge 99’s M2 crew won the men’s intermediate category in 10.40.6, and Marcus Redley was first in the Masters single sculls in 14.21.8.

Nines’ crew of Agnes Bolinska, Gemma Douglas, Isabelle Ascah-Coallier, Gemma Cooper, Chrysa Litina, Anna Willis, Sophie Tiefenbacher, Abbey Child and cox Laura Dallaway won the women’s intermediate eights category in 12.24.0.

Cantabs’ Robert Almqvist won the junior boys’ single sculls by more than a minute, and the club’s Aquaphones crew won the men’s Masters eights event by 42 seconds from Lysander.

The Cantabs/Hills Road Sixth Form College junior quad took part in the National Sculling Regatta at Dorney.

Robert Steyn, Jeremy Austin, Jed Beynon and Phil Sosnin were eighth out of 16 crews in the time trial, qualifying for the B final where they finished fourth, just 0.3sec off third.

Coach Andy Johnson said: “This was a more than satisfactory performance for a crew in its first side-by-side outing in a very competitive event open to the best junior quads in the country. I’m very pleased with the progress of this relatively inexperienced crew, there’s definitely more to come.”



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More