Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Cantabrigian relish return to the Tideway in Fuller's Fours Head of the River





Cantabs were in action in the Fours Head of the River.
Cantabs were in action in the Fours Head of the River.

Cantabrigian earned two top-four finishes at the Fuller’s Fours Head of the River.

The club sent six crews in their first visit to race on the Tideway for two years, the crew of Jana Jaworska, Ulrika Andersson, Maria Stroyakovski and Evelyn Svingen made a strong start in the women’s club’s quad race.

After a side-by-side race with Nottingham RC on the outside of the stream, they were fourth fastest on the day, quicker than the women’s academic quad and some championship entries.

In the women’s coxless fours, struggles with injuries in the build-up meant that Rebecca Smith, Gloria Jansen, Larkin Sayre and Molly Shaw raced for time only.

A strong start helped them finish fourth fastest in their category, in only their third session together and only Shaw’s fifth time steering a coxless four in six years.

Abi Bartlett, Izzy Rhodes, Indy James, Emily Richards and cox Callum Mantell were eighth in the women’s club coxed four in a time faster than the winning women’s academic quad and one of the women’s championship quad entries.

Cambridge University Boat Club had a flotilla of crews in action at the Fuller’s Fours Head of the River last Saturday.

It was the first public outing for the Light Blues in their build-up to next year’s Boat Races.

In the women’s championship coxless fours, the crew of Imogen Grant, Bronya Sykes, Grace Prendergast and Ruby Tew were second behind Leander in 19min 59.1sec, which was the fourth fastest overall time in the women’s events on the day. In the same category, Gemma King, Elena von Mueller, Jo Matthews and Alex Riddell-Webster were seventh in 20.59.4.

It was second place for the Light Blues men in the championship coxed fours.

The crew of Luca Ferraro, Tom George, George Finlayson, Ollie Wynne-Griffith and cox Charlie Marcus timed 18.51.5, as Oxford Brookes University won in 18.46.6. Simon Schurch, Reef Boericke, James Bernard, Hugo Durward and cox Oli Boyne were third in 19.24.0, and the boat of Ed Townsend, George Hawkeswell, Dan Toy, Peter Stevens and cox Jasper Parish was fourth in 19.46.6. The Light Blues crews also occupied places seven, nine and 10.

In the women’s championship coxed four, the crew of Caiomhe Dempsey, Paige Badenhorst, Jenna Armstrong, Adriana Perez Rotondo and cox Dylan Whittaker were fourth in 20.05.3 and in the men’s championship coxless four, the boat of James Hunter, Seb Benzecry, Tom Marsh and Ollie Parish were sixth in 18.52.5.

Tom Marsh and Ollie Parish were sixth in 18.52.5.

Cambridge 99 were 14th in the open club quad and Karel Kabelik's crew were seventh in the open club coxless four.

City of Cambridge were eight in the women's club coxless fours category, and had another boat finish 15th.

Nines' crew featuring R Lewis was 10th in the women's club coxed four.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More