Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Elisha Clark names experienced Cambridge University squad to face Oxford in the Varsity Match



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Elisha Clark in action for Cambridge University against Shelford women. Picture: Mike Harris (47742138)
Elisha Clark in action for Cambridge University against Shelford women. Picture: Mike Harris (47742138)

Captain Elisha Clark has named an experienced Cambridge University squad to take on Oxford in the Women's Varsity Match.

For the clash at Leicester Tigers on Sunday, July 4, there are seven Blues in the starting line-up, with two in the backs and five in the pack.

There are also a further five among the replacements as they look for their fourth win in a row.

“It has been a difficult build-up for the players on both sides because of exams and the Covid restrictions, but at Cambridge we are all so excited at the prospect of playing a Varsity Match after such a long break from the last one,” said Clark.

“We’ve got a lot of experienced players and a lot of good new recruits who have blended in well since we resumed training.

“The law variations should make it an even more exciting spectacle for players and spectators and we simply can’t wait to get out there and chase another win.

“These matches are very special and I think this one at Leicester will be even more so because of the times in which we are living.”

Oxford captain Fiona Kennedy is one of seven returning Blues, all of whom are in the starting XV.

The Women’s Varsity Match kicks off at 1pm on July 4, and is followed by the men’s game at 3.30pm.

Cambridge University: Ella Halcrow* (Murray Edwards); Hetta Friend (Robinson), Emily Bell (Fitzwilliam), Maggie Simpson (Hughes Hall), Emma Jones (Selwyn); Elisha Clark* (St John’s), Colette Russell (Fitzwilliam); Liz Stevenson (Darwin), Charlotte Spruzen* (Queen’s), Vianney Gomezgill (St Edmund’s), Saffron Hicks* (Selwyn), Hilde Schneemann* (Darwin), Jenni Shuttleworth* (Churchill), Fiona Shuttleworth* (Pembroke), Anna Park (Newnham).

Replacements: Rhiannon Osborne (St Catharine’s), Laura Bleehen* (Girton), Alice Elgar* (Girton), Rose Scowen* (Magdalene), Cara Prowling* (St John’s), Emilia Bushrod (Pembroke), Jen Atherton* (Jesus), Suzi Posniak (St Catharine’s).

Oxford University: Clodagh Holmes* (University); Maddie Hindson (University), Megan Carter* (Lincoln), Biana Coltellini (Keble), Helen Potts* (New); Fiona Kennedy* (St Hilda’s), Manon Johnes (St Catherine’s); Maya Mellor (Somerville), Milly Cadman (St Hugh’s), Jessi Abele* (Exeter), Katie Collis* (Lincoln), Carla Schmidt* (New), Megan Isaac (Exeter), Alex Travers (Worcester), Hannah Cooper* (Worcester).

Replacements: Ruby James (Brasenose), Ginny Gough (Regent’s Park), Iris Maxfield (St Anne’s), Alex Allum Pearce (St Hugh’s), Rachel Martin (Brasenose), Stella Farmer (Worcester), Laurel Chor (Christ Church), Chloe Hawley (St Catherine’s).

* denotes Blue



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More