Home   Sport   Article

Nic Harhalakis earns bronze medal at the English Schools Cross Country Championships




Nic Harhalakisin action at the English Schools Cross Country Championships (31745511)
Nic Harhalakisin action at the English Schools Cross Country Championships (31745511)

Nic Harhalakis completed his last English Schools Cross Country Championships race in style by earning a bronze medal at Sefton Park, Liverpool (March 14).

In the senior boys' competition, Harhalakis ran an excellent race and gave his all to take third place.

His senior team-mates backed him up, with David Dow (54th), OJ Parmenter (63rd), Conall McGinness (81st), Owen Wilkinson (87th) and Tom Henson (128th) to earn them fifth overall.

With six runners scoring, they were also helped by Thomas Bridger (139th) and Charlie Wakefield (185th) as Cambridgeshire had the highest-placed eighth scorer - outside the top three - to earn Cambs the Wigan Trophy.

Senior girl Shannon Flockhart continued her excellent success representing Cambridgeshire, finishing in fourth place.

Although disappointed not to improve on her position from last year and again miss out on the medals, Flockhart had suffered from a cold leading up to the race which affected her preparation for the championships.

Flockhart was backed up nicely by her team-mates Frankie Haines (78th), Scarlet Dalrymple (98th), Katie Tasker (117th), Ella Robinson (145th), Hannah Knight (159th) and Olivia Mead (256th), earning them 14th in the team standings.

In her first English Schools Cross Country Championships after missing last year due to injury, junior Girl Ellie Loosley showed off her fine form with a storming run to finish 18th.

Loosley was backed up by Jenny Leggate (152nd), Emily Talbot (167th), Elizabeth McCluskey (249th), Lily Wittich (252nd), Rose Green (286th), Isabel Mansley (296th) and Amelia Fleming (323th). The team finished in 35th.

Cambridgeshire’s intermediate boys’ team finished 10th in the team standings. Alex Melloy was the first member home in 20th, but Kai Chivers was not far behind in 23rd.

They were followed by Isaac Rothwell (54th), Callum Molloy (114th), Miles Benyan (172nd), George Keen (177th) and Dylan Tomaselli (231st).

The junior boys’ finished 18th, with Ben Phillips 76th, Liam Conway 83rd, Dominic Pauley 92nd, George Green 107th, Aedan Lydon 208th, Robert Banwell 216th and Jacob Preston 290th.

In the intermediate girls’ category, Isabelle Wilkins was 175th, Olivia Corner 199th, Chelsie Bole 204th, Rebecca West 293rd, Charlotte White 304th, Alicia Athersmith 308th, Marni Sillitoe 318th and Lelia Querns 328th.

Cambs team manager Siobhan Bright said: "A huge congratulation to all those selected. It is an achievement in itself to be selected and represent your county, so regardless on whether the day went how you wanted it to, you should all be very proud of yourselves."



More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More